Back to the Scottish Parliament Transport, Infrastructure and Climate Change Committee Official Report 8 March 2011 - Contents
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

TRANSPORT, INFRASTRUCTURE AND CLIMATE CHANGE COMMITTEE 5th MEETING 2011, SESSION 3  
  Col.
TRANSPORT (SEVERE WEATHER) 3797
TRANSPORT (MAJOR ISSUES) 3837
SUBORDINATE LEGISLATION 3856
Ayr Road Route (M77) (Speed Limit) Amendment Regulations 2011 (SSI 2011/67) 3856
M8 Motorway (Junction 10 Westerhouse Slip Roads) (Speed Limit) Regulations 2011 (SSI 2011/68) 3856
Glasgow Renfrew Motorway (Stages I and II) (Speed Limit) Amendment Regulations 2011 (SSI 2011/69) 3856
Disabled Persons (Badges for Motor Vehicles) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2011 (SSI 2011/89) 3856
Road Works (Inspection Fees) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2011 (SSI 2011/91) 3856
Road Works (Fixed Penalty) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2011 (SSI 2011/92) 3856
Roads (Scotland) Act 1984 (Fixed Penalty) Amendment Regulations 2011 (SSI 2011/98) 3856
British Waterways Board (Forth and Clyde and Union Canals) (Reclassification) Order 2011 (SSI 2011/118) 3856
Edinburgh Tram (Line One) Act 2006 (Extension of Time for Land Acquisition) Order 2011 (SSI 2011/126) 3856
Edinburgh Tram (Line Two) Act 2006 (Extension of Time for Land Acquisition) Order 2011 (SSI 2011/127) 3856
CRC Energy Efficiency Scheme (Amendment) Order 2011 (SI 2011/234) 3856

TRANSPORT, INFRASTRUCTURE AND CLIMATE CHANGE COMMITTEE
5th Meeting 2011, Session 3

CONVENER

*Patrick Harvie (Glasgow) (Green)

DEPUTY CONVENER

*Cathy Peattie (Falkirk East) (Lab)

COMMITTEE MEMBERS

Jackson Carlaw (West of Scotland) (Con)
*Rob Gibson (Highlands and Islands) (SNP)
*Marlyn Glen (North East Scotland) (Lab)
*Charlie Gordon (Glasgow Cathcart) (Lab)
*Alison McInnes (North East Scotland) (LD)
Shirley-Anne Somerville (Lothians) (SNP)

COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTES

Alasdair Allan (Western Isles) (SNP)
Murdo Fraser (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Con)
David Stewart (Highlands and Islands) (Lab)
Jim Tolson (Dunfermline West) (LD)

*attended

THE FOLLOWING GAVE EVIDENCE:

Jim Barton (Transport Scotland)
Keith Brown (Minister for Transport and Infrastructure)
Frances Duffy (Transport Scotland)
David Lister (BAA Scotland)
George Mair (Confederation of Passenger Transport Scotland)
Ron McAulay (Network Rail)
Steve Montgomery (First ScotRail)
Ralph Roberts (Confederation of Passenger Transport Scotland)
David Simpson (Network Rail)

CLERK TO THE COMMITTEE

Steve Farrell

LOCATION

Committee Room 1