Back to the Scottish Parliament Public Petitions Committee Official Report 8 March 2011 - Contents
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

PUBLIC PETITIONS COMMITTEE 6th MEETING 2011, SESSION 3  
  Col.
CURRENT PETITIONS 3499
Dairy Farmers (Human Rights) (PE1263) 3499
School Bus Safety (PE1098 and PE1223) 3507
Mosquito Devices (PE1367) 3512
High-voltage Transmission Lines (Potential Health Hazards) (PE812) 3523
Democratic Process (Young People) (PE1065) 3524
St Margaret of Scotland Hospice (PE1105) 3524
Transport Strategies (PE1115) 3528
Nature Conservation (Scotland) Act 2004 (Snares) (PE1124) 3529
Blood Donation (PE1135) 3531
Magazines and Newspapers (Display of Sexually Graphic Material) (PE1169) 3531
A92 Upgrade (PE1175) 3536
A90/A937 (Safety Improvements) (PE1236) 3536
Medical Negligence (Pre-NHS Treatment) (PE1253) 3538
Houses in Multiple Occupation (Regulation) (PE1261) 3540
Freight Trains (Overnight Running) (PE1273) 3540
Rail Noise and Vibration (Larbert) (PE1302) 3540
Geodiversity Duty (PE1277) 3542
NHS Translation and Interpretation Services (PE1288) 3543
Dance (Schools and Colleges) (PE1322) 3543
Parkinson's (Medication) (PE1331) 3545
Gypsy Travellers (Council Tax) (PE1333) 3546
Citizenship Education (PE1354) 3547
Public Transport Costs (Under-18s) (PE1355) 3547
Renewable Energy Stations (Consent) (PE1357) 3549
Family Law (Scotland) Act 2006 (Post-legislative Scrutiny) (PE1362) 3549
Political Education (PE1368) 3550
Bishop Robert Wishart (PE1373) 3550
Silicone Breast Implants (PE1378) 3551
Football Tickets (Prohibition of Resale) (PE1380) 3552
Solicitors (Scotland) Act 1980 (Repeal) (PE1388) 3553
Cancer Treatment (Cetuximab) (PE1108) 3553
ANNUAL REPORT 3556
LEGACY PAPER 3557

PUBLIC PETITIONS COMMITTEE
6th Meeting 2011, Session 3

CONVENER

*Rhona Brankin (Midlothian) (Lab)

DEPUTY CONVENER

*John Farquhar Munro (Ross, Skye and Inverness West) (LD)

COMMITTEE MEMBERS

*Bill Butler (Glasgow Anniesland) (Lab)
*Cathie Craigie (Cumbernauld and Kilsyth) (Lab)
*Nigel Don (North East Scotland) (SNP)
*Robin Harper (Lothians) (Green)
*Anne McLaughlin (Glasgow) (SNP)
*Nanette Milne (North East Scotland) (Con)
*John Wilson (Central Scotland) (SNP)

COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTES

Jamie Hepburn (Central Scotland) (SNP)
Jamie McGrigor (Highlands and Islands) (Con)
Dr Richard Simpson (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Lab)
Nicol Stephen (Aberdeen South) (LD)

*attended

THE FOLLOWING ALSO ATTENDED:

Christine Grahame (South of Scotland) (SNP)
Rhoda Grant (Highlands and Islands) (Lab)
Jamie McGrigor (Highlands and Islands) (Con)
Des McNulty (Clydebank and Milngavie) (Lab)
Mike Rumbles (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (LD)
Dr Richard Simpson (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Lab)

THE FOLLOWING GAVE EVIDENCE:

John Brownlie (Scottish Government Directorate for Safer Communities)
Keith Brown (Minister for Transport and Infrastructure)
Fergus Ewing (Minister for Community Safety)
Richard Lochhead (Cabinet Secretary for Rural Affairs and the Environment)
Jill Mulholland (Transport Scotland)
David Primrose (George Street Research)
Ian Robertson (Transport Scotland)

CLERK TO THE COMMITTEE

Fergus Cochrane

LOCATION

Committee Room 2