Back to the Scottish Parliament Public Petitions Committee Official Report 25 January 2011 - Contents
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

  Col.
CURRENT PETITIONS 3305
Freight Trains (Overnight Running) (PE1273) 3305
Rail Noise and Vibration (Larbert) (PE1302) 3305
A90/A937 (Safety Improvements) (PE1236) 3333
NEW PETITIONS 3349
Education (Children Absent from School through Ill-health) (PE1381) 3349
Schools Consultation (Scotland) Act 2010 (PE1382) 3350
Wild Land (Protection) (PE1383) 3353
Speech and Language Therapy (PE1384) 3354
Asthma (Children) (PE1385) 3355
Inshore Fisheries (Management) (PE1386) 3356
Battle of Prestonpans (Support for Interpretation) (PE1387) 3359
Solicitors (Scotland) Act 1980 (Repeal) (PE1388) 3359
CURRENT PETITIONS 3361
Deep Vein Thrombosis (PE1056) 3361
School Bus Safety (PE1098 and PE1223) 3362
Befriending Services (PE1167) 3364
General Practitioner Dispensing Practices (PE1220) 3365
Same-sex Marriage (PE1239) 3365
Disclosure Scotland (PE1289) 3366
Mobile Phone Coverage (Rural Areas) (PE1359) 3366
Gypsy Traveller Community (Government Apology) (PE1363) 3367
Justice for Megrahi (PE1370) 3367
Football (Corporate Governance) (PE1371) 3372
New Teachers (Jobs) (PE1374) 3373

PUBLIC PETITIONS COMMITTEE
2nd Meeting 2011, Session 3

CONVENER

*Rhona Brankin (Midlothian) (Lab)

DEPUTY CONVENER

*John Farquhar Munro (Ross, Skye and Inverness West) (LD)

COMMITTEE MEMBERS

*Bill Butler (Glasgow Anniesland) (Lab)
*Cathie Craigie (Cumbernauld and Kilsyth) (Lab)
*Nigel Don (North East Scotland) (SNP)
*Robin Harper (Lothians) (Green)
Anne McLaughlin (Glasgow) (SNP)
*Nanette Milne (North East Scotland) (Con)
*John Wilson (Central Scotland) (SNP)

COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTES

Jamie Hepburn (Central Scotland) (SNP)
Jamie McGrigor (Highlands and Islands) (Con)
Dr Richard Simpson (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Lab)
Nicol Stephen (Aberdeen South) (LD)

*attended

THE FOLLOWING ALSO ATTENDED:

Jackie Baillie (Dumbarton) (Lab)
Trish Godman (West Renfrewshire) (Lab)
Christine Grahame (South of Scotland) (SNP)
Rhoda Grant (Highlands and Islands) (Lab)
Mike Rumbles (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (LD)
Dr Richard Simpson (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Lab)

THE FOLLOWING GAVE EVIDENCE:

David Anderson (Transport Scotland)
Keith Brown (Minister for Transport and Infrastructure)
Frances Duffy (Transport Scotland)
Hugh Gillies (Transport Scotland)
Anne Massie
Ron McAulay (Network Rail)
Neil McDonald (DB Schenker Rail (UK) Ltd)
John O'Neill (Scottish Power)
Colin Sloper
Mac West (Clackmannanshire Council)

CLERK TO THE COMMITTEE

Fergus Cochrane

LOCATION

Committee Room 1