Back to the Scottish Parliament Public Petitions Committee Official Report 11 January 2011 - Contents
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

PUBLIC PETITIONS COMMITTEE 1st MEETING 2011, SESSION 3  
  Col.
CURRENT PETITIONS 3233
Youth Football (PE1319) 3233
NEW PETITIONS 3267
Incineration (Green Alternatives) (PE1379) 3267
Football Tickets (Prohibition of Resale) (PE1380) 3282
CURRENT PETITIONS 3283
Deep Vein Thrombosis (PE1056) 3283
Transport Strategies (PE1115) 3283
Tail Docking (PE1196 and PE1230) 3286
Planning (Protection of National Scenic Areas) (PE1295) 3287
Mental Health (Care and Treatment) (Scotland) Act 2003 (PE1310) 3287
Medal Awards (PE1312) 3287
Fluoride (PE1358) 3288
Initial Teacher Education (Guidelines) (PE1360) 3288
Legislative Process (Judicial Involvement) (PE1361) 3289
Family Law (Scotland) Act 2006 (Post-legislative Scrutiny) (PE1362) 3289
Gypsy/Traveller Encampments (Guidance) (PE1364) 3290
Kinship Care (Children's Needs) (PE1365) 3292
General Teaching Council for Scotland (Church Appointments) (PE1366) 3292
Mosquito Devices (PE1367) 3294
Political Education (PE1368) 3296
Leisure and Cultural Facilities (Young People) (PE1369) 3296

PUBLIC PETITIONS COMMITTEE
1st Meeting 2011, Session 3

CONVENER

*Rhona Brankin (Midlothian) (Lab)

DEPUTY CONVENER

*John Farquhar Munro (Ross, Skye and Inverness West) (LD)

COMMITTEE MEMBERS

*Bill Butler (Glasgow Anniesland) (Lab)
*Cathie Craigie (Cumbernauld and Kilsyth) (Lab)
*Nigel Don (North East Scotland) (SNP)
*Robin Harper (Lothians) (Green)
*Anne McLaughlin (Glasgow) (SNP)
*Nanette Milne (North East Scotland) (Con)
*John Wilson (Central Scotland) (SNP)

COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTES

Jamie Hepburn (Central Scotland) (SNP)
Jamie McGrigor (Highlands and Islands) (Con)
Dr Richard Simpson (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Lab)
Nicol Stephen (Aberdeen South) (LD)

*attended

THE FOLLOWING ALSO ATTENDED:

Trish Godman (West Renfrewshire) (Lab)
Mike Rumbles (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (LD)
Dr Richard Simpson (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Lab)

THE FOLLOWING GAVE EVIDENCE:

Tam Baillie (Scotland's Commissioner for Children and Young People)
Ann Coleman (United Kingdom Without Incineration Network)
Professor Paul Connett (St Lawrence University)
Neil Doncaster (Scottish Premier League)
Michael Gallagher (Green Alternatives to Incineration in Scotland)
Chris McCart (Celtic Football Club)
Stewart Regan (Scottish Football Association)
Shona Robison (Minister for Public Health and Sport)
Jim Sinclair (Rangers Football Club)

CLERK TO THE COMMITTEE

Fergus Cochrane

LOCATION

Committee Room 2