Back to the Scottish Parliament Public Petitions Committee Official Report 1 December 2009 - Contents
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

PUBLIC PETITIONS COMMITTEE 17th MEETING 2009, SESSION 3  
  Col.
NEW PETITIONS 2167
NHS Translation and Interpretation Services (PE1288) 2167
Low-dose Naltrexone (PE1296) 2178
Education (Scotland) Act 1980 (Parental Choice) (PE1284) 2190
Safe Guardian Law (PE1294) 2192
Planning (Protection of National Scenic Areas) (PE1295) 2193
CURRENT PETITIONS 2198
High-voltage Transmission Lines (Potential Health Hazards) (PE812) 2198
Stewart Committee Report (PE1106) 2201
Knife Crime (Mandatory Sentencing) (PE1171) 2201
A90/A937 (Safety Improvements) (PE1236) 2205
Same-sex Marriage and Mixed-sex Civil Partnership (PE1239 and PE1269) 2207
Faith-based Schools (PE1262) 2209
National Suggestion Box Network (PE1264) 2210
School Closures (Children with Additional Support Needs) (PE1266) 2210
School and Nursery Closures (Public Inquiry) (PE1267) 2211
School Buildings (Asbestos Management Plan) (PE1268) 2212
Changing Places Toilets (PE1270) 2215
NEW PETITIONS (NOTIFICATION) 2218

PUBLIC PETITIONS COMMITTEE
17th Meeting 2009, Session 3

CONVENER

*Mr Frank McAveety (Glasgow Shettleston) (Lab)

DEPUTY CONVENER

John Farquhar Munro (Ross, Skye and Inverness West) (LD)

COMMITTEE MEMBERS

*Rhona Brankin (Midlothian) (Lab)
Bill Butler (Glasgow Anniesland) (Lab)
*Nigel Don (North East Scotland) (SNP)
*Robin Harper (Lothians) (Green)
*Anne McLaughlin (Glasgow) (SNP)
*Nanette Milne (North East Scotland) (Con)
*John Wilson (Central Scotland) (SNP)

COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTES

Claire Baker (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Lab)
Jamie McGrigor (Highlands and Islands) (Con)
Nicol Stephen (Aberdeen South) (LD)
Bill Wilson (West of Scotland) (SNP)

*attended

THE FOLLOWING ALSO ATTENDED:

Celia Danks (LDN Now)
Margaret Anne Gachagan (LDN Now)
Christine Grahame (South of Scotland) (SNP)
Christopher Harvie (Mid Scotland and Fife) (SNP)
Dr Godfrey Joseph (Multi Ethnic Aberdeen Ltd)
Malcolm McCarthy (Multi Ethnic Aberdeen Ltd)
Daniela Rotariu (Multi Ethnic Aberdeen Ltd)
Mike Rumbles (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (LD)
Dr Richard Simpson (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Lab)
Bob Thomson (LDN Now)

CLERK TO THE COMMITTEE

Fergus Cochrane

ASSISTANT CLERKS

Franck David
Alison Wilson

LOCATION

Committee Room 1