Back to the Scottish Parliament Public Petitions Committee Official Report 21 September 2009 - Contents
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

PUBLIC PETITIONS COMMITTEE 13th MEETING 2009, SESSION 3  
  Col.
NEW PETITIONS 1955
Police Informants (PE1260) 1955
Small-scale Redundancies (Government Support) (PE1265) 1956
A96 Safety Improvements (Mosstodloch) (PE1271) 1957
Out-of-hours GP Services (Remote and Rural Areas) (PE1272) 1958
CURRENT PETITIONS 1963
National Planning Policy Guideline 19 (PE1048) 1963
Scottish Public Services Ombudsman (PE1076, PE1163, PE1186, PE1190 and PE1212) 1965
Cancer-causing Toxins (PE1089) 1966
St Margaret of Scotland Hospice (PE1105) 1967
Epilepsy Specialist Nurses (PE1182) 1968
St Andrew's Medal (PE1232) 1969
Great Britain Football Team (PE1233) 1969
Sheltered Housing (Self-funded Tenants) (PE1245) 1971
Smoke-free Mental Health Services (Consultation) (PE1246) 1972
Football Stadia (Safe Standing Areas) (PE1248) 1973
Free Public Transport (PE1107 and PE1174) 1975
NEW PETITIONS 1981
Blood Donation (PE1274) 1981
School Visits (Funding) (PE1275) 1989
NEW PETITIONS (NOTIFICATION) 1996

PUBLIC PETITIONS COMMITTEE
13th Meeting 2009, Session 3

CONVENER

*Mr Frank McAveety (Glasgow Shettleston) (Lab)

DEPUTY CONVENER

*John Farquhar Munro (Ross, Skye and Inverness West) (LD)

COMMITTEE MEMBERS

*Bill Butler (Glasgow Anniesland) (Lab)
Nigel Don (North East Scotland) (SNP)
*Marlyn Glen (North East Scotland) (Lab)
Robin Harper (Lothians) (Green)
Anne McLaughlin (Glasgow) (SNP)
*Nanette Milne (North East Scotland) (Con)
*John Wilson (Central Scotland) (SNP)

COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTES

Claire Baker (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Lab)
Jamie McGrigor (Highlands and Islands) (Con)
Christina McKelvie (Central Scotland) (SNP)
Nicol Stephen (Aberdeen South) (LD)

*attended

THE FOLLOWING ALSO ATTENDED:

Kirsty Adamson (Alness Academy)
Andrew Danet (Alness Academy)
Emma Danet (Alness Academy)
Rob Gibson (Highlands and Islands) (SNP)
Ben Jones (Alness Academy)
William MacDonald
John Mackay (Dornoch Academy)
Marilyn Murray
Andrew Page (Alness Academy)
Mary Scanlon (Highlands and Islands) (Con)

CLERK TO THE COMMITTEE

Fergus Cochrane

ASSISTANT CLERKS

Franck David
Linda Smith

LOCATION

Alness Academy, Alness