Back to the Scottish Parliament Public Petitions Committee Official Report 16 June 2009 - Contents
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

PUBLIC PETITIONS COMMITTEE 11th MEETING 2009, SESSION 3  
  Col.
NEW PETITIONS 1855
Vitamin D Supplements (Guidance) (PE1259) 1855
Rosyth Bypass (PE1255) 1866
Sports Facilities (Primary Schools) (PE1256) 1869
Court Reporters (PE1257) 1871
Voluntary Sector Mental Health Services (Funding Framework) (PE1258) 1872
CURRENT PETITIONS 1875
Independent Midwifery Services (PE1052) 1875
Scottish Prison Population (Catholics) (PE1073) 1875
Local Museums (PE1083) 1876
School Bus Safety (PE1098 and PE1223) 1877
Stewart Committee Report (PE1106) 1878
Blood Donation (PE1135) 1879
Fire Service Boards (PE1147) 1879
Community Prisons (PE1150) 1879
Public and Voluntary Sector Services (Cuts) (PE1158) 1883
Befriending Services (PE1167) 1886
Social Rented Housing (Standards) (PE1189) 1886
A90/A937 (Safety Improvements) (PE1236) 1888
Middle East (PE1238) 1892
Same-sex Marriage (PE1239) 1894
Siamese Fighting Fish (PE1240) 1896
G20 Summit (International Development) (PE1242) 1896
NHS Services (Rural Areas) (PE1243) 1897

PUBLIC PETITIONS COMMITTEE
11th Meeting 2009, Session 3

CONVENER

*Mr Frank McAveety (Glasgow Shettleston) (Lab)

DEPUTY CONVENER

*John Farquhar Munro (Ross, Skye and Inverness West) (LD)

COMMITTEE MEMBERS

*Bill Butler (Glasgow Anniesland) (Lab)
*Nigel Don (North East Scotland) (SNP)
*Marlyn Glen (North East Scotland) (Lab)
*Robin Harper (Lothians) (Green)
*Anne McLaughlin (Glasgow) (SNP)
*Nanette Milne (North East Scotland) (Con)
*John Wilson (Central Scotland) (SNP)

COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTES

Claire Baker (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Lab)
Jamie McGrigor (Highlands and Islands) (Con)
Christina McKelvie (Central Scotland) (SNP)
Nicol Stephen (Aberdeen South) (LD)

*attended

THE FOLLOWING ALSO ATTENDED:

Richard Baker (North East Scotland) (Lab)
Malcolm Chisholm (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab)
Lewis Macdonald (Aberdeen Central) (Lab)
Alan McLaughlin
Ryan McLaughlin
David McNiven (Multiple Sclerosis Society Scotland)
John Park (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Lab)
Dr Sreeram Ramagopalan (University of Oxford)
Mike Rumbles (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (LD)
Shirley-Anne Somerville (Lothians) (SNP)

CLERK TO THE COMMITTEE

Fergus Cochrane

ASSISTANT CLERKS

Franck David
Linda Smith

LOCATION

Committee Room 2