Back to the Scottish Parliament Public Petitions Committee Official Report 21 April 2009 - Contents
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

PUBLIC PETITIONS COMMITTEE 7th MEETING 2009, SESSION 3  
  Col.
PETITIONS PROCESS INQUIRY 1675
NEW PETITIONS 1705
HM Prison Kilmarnock Contract (Independent Review) (PE1241) 1705
Schools (Health Promotion and Nutrition) (Scotland) Act 2007 (PE1244) 1711
CURRENT PETITIONS 1713
Oil Depots (Public Health) (PE936) 1713
Plants (Complaints) (PE984) 1714
Scheduled and Listed Buildings (Management) (PE1013) 1715
Common Good Sites (Protection) (PE1050) 1716
Employment Opportunities for Disabled People (Home Working) (PE1069) 1717
Free Public Transport (Under-18s) (PE1107) 1718
Transport Strategies (PE1115) 1719
Nature Conservation (Scotland) Act 2004 (Snares) (PE1124) 1719
Personal Expenses Allowance (PE1125) 1721
Advocacy Services (PE1126) 1721
Scottish Agricultural Wages Board (PE1139) 1722
Community Prisons (PE1150) 1723
Forensic Services (PE1226) 1725
NEW PETITIONS (NOTIFICATION) 1727

Public Petitions Committee
7th Meeting 2009, Session 3

CONVENER

*Mr Frank McAveety (Glasgow Shettleston) (Lab)

DEPUTY CONVENER

*John Farquhar Munro (Ross, Skye and Inverness West) (LD)

COMMITTEE MEMBERS

*Bill Butler (Glasgow Anniesland) (Lab)
*Nigel Don (North East Scotland) (SNP)
*Marlyn Glen (North East Scotland) (Lab)
*Robin Harper (Lothians) (Green)
*Anne McLaughlin (Glasgow) (SNP)
*Nanette Milne (North East Scotland) (Con)
*John Wilson (Central Scotland) (SNP)

COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTES

Claire Baker (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Lab)
Jamie McGrigor (Highlands and Islands) (Con)
Christina McKelvie (Central Scotland) (SNP)
Nicol Stephen (Aberdeen South) (LD)

*attended

THE FOLLOWING ALSO ATTENDED:

Brian Adam (Aberdeen North) (SNP)
Campbell Christie
Willie Coffey (Kilmarnock and Loudoun) (SNP)
Bruce Crawford (Minister for Parliamentary Business)
Rosemary Everett (Scottish Parliament Public Affairs Group)
Ali Jarvis
Louise Macdonald (Young Scot)
Professor Ann Macintosh (University of Leeds)
Margaret Mitchell (Central Scotland) (Con)
George Reid

CLERK TO THE COMMITTEE

Fergus Cochrane

ASSISTANT CLERK

Franck David
Linda Smith

LOCATION

Committee Room 2