Back to the Scottish Parliament Public Petitions Committee Official Report 30 March 2009 - Contents
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

PUBLIC PETITIONS COMMITTEE 6th MEETING 2009, SESSION 3  
  Col.
PETITIONS PROCESS INQUIRY 1613
NEW PETITIONS 1633
G20 Summit (International Development) (PE1242) 1633
NHS Services (Rural Areas) (PE1243) 1642
A90/A937 (Safety Improvements) (PE1236) 1649
CURRENT PETITIONS 1656
School Bus Safety (PE1098 and PE1223) 1656
Community Prisons (PE1150) 1663
Family Mediation Services (Funding) (PE1120) 1669
A977 (PE1221) 1670
Forensic Services (PE1226) 1670
NEW PETITIONS (NOTIFICATION) 1673
PETITIONS PROCESS INQUIRY 1674

Public Petitions Committee
6th Meeting 2009, Session 3

CONVENER

*Mr Frank McAveety (Glasgow Shettleston) (Lab)

DEPUTY CONVENER

*John Farquhar Munro (Ross, Skye and Inverness West) (LD)

COMMITTEE MEMBERS

*Bill Butler (Glasgow Anniesland) (Lab)
*Nigel Don (North East Scotland) (SNP)
*Marlyn Glen (North East Scotland) (Lab)
*Robin Harper (Lothians) (Green)
*Anne McLaughlin (Glasgow) (SNP)
*Nanette Milne (North East Scotland) (Con)
*John Wilson (Central Scotland) (SNP)

COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTES

Claire Baker (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Lab)
Jamie McGrigor (Highlands and Islands) (Con)
Christina McKelvie (Central Scotland) (SNP)
Nicol Stephen (Aberdeen South) (LD)

*attended

THE FOLLOWING ALSO ATTENDED:

Richard Baker (North East Scotland) (Lab)
Walter Baxter (Brainhelp)
Ron Beaty
Mark Buchan (Fraserburgh Academy)
◊Susan Cross (Families Outside)
Hannah Gray (Fraserburgh Academy)
Christopher Hair (Kemnay Academy)
Fiona Henderson (Fraserburgh Academy)
Kevin Hutchens (Aberdeen Trades Union Council)
Martin Laing (Scottish Parliament Technology and Facilities Management Directorate)
Lewis Macdonald (Aberdeen Central) (Lab)
Jenna McDonald (Fraserburgh Academy)
Tina McGeever
Alan Morrison (Fraserburgh Academy)
John Noble (Fraserburgh Academy)
Louise Perry (Fraserburgh Academy)
Dr Glen Reynolds
Matthew Roger (Fraserburgh Academy)
Mike Rumbles (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (LD)
Superintendent Innes Skene (Grampian Police)
Stewart Stevenson (Minister for Transport, Infrastructure and Climate Change)

◊by video link

CLERK TO THE COMMITTEE

Fergus Cochrane

ASSISTANT CLERK

Franck David
Jonathan Orr

LOCATION

Fraserburgh Academy, Fraserburgh