Back to the Scottish Parliament Public Petitions Committee Official Report 10 February 2009 - Contents
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

PUBLIC PETITIONS COMMITTEE 3rd MEETING 2009, SESSION 3

 
 

Col.

CURRENT PETITIONS

1468

Community Prisons (PE1150)

1468

Local Authorities' Traffic Orders (Procedure) (Scotland) Regulations (PE909)

1484

Disabled Parking Bays (Improper Use) (PE1007)

1484

Disabled Parking (PE1149)

1484

Broken Glass (PE986)

1485

Beverage Containers (PE1145)

1486

Employment Opportunities for Disabled People (Public Procurement) (PE1036)

1486

Independent Midwifery Services (PE1052)

1486

Endometriosis (Research Funding) (PE1057)

1488

Land Reform (Scotland) Act 2003 (PE1061)

1489

A76 (Safety Strategy) (PE1067)

1491

Primary Schools (Visiting Specialist Teachers) (PE1071)

1492

Scottish Prison Population (Catholics) (PE1073)

1493

Kinship Carers (PE1085)

1495

Wind Farm Developments (PE1095)

1496

School Buses (Seat Belts) (PE1098)

1497

School Closures (PE1130)

1499

Rural Schools (Closures) (PE1132)

1499

Blood Donation (PE1135)

1499

Bone Marrow Services (PE1204)

1500

Domain Names (PE1144)

1501

Fire Service Boards (PE1147)

1501

Specialist Schoolteachers (PE1193)

1503

Access to Legal Representation (PE1197)

1504

Health Visitors (PE1198, PE1199, PE1200)

1504

Permitted Development Rights (Port Authorities) (PE1202)

1505

Ferry Services (Road Equivalent Tariff) (PE1203)

1505

Public Transport (Equal Access) (PE1206)

1506

Repairing Standard Enforcement Orders (PE1208)

1511

Robert the Bruce's Castle Gardens (PE1209)

1511

Delivery Charges (Highlands) (PE1211)

1513

Right of Appeal (PE1214)

1514

Bus Services (Rural Areas) (PE1215)

1515

Enterprise Education (PE1216)

1517

Licensing Reform (PE1217)

1519

NEW PETITIONS (NOTIFICATION)

1521

PUBLIC PETITIONS COMMITTEE
3rd Meeting 2009, Session 3

CONVENER

*Mr Frank McAveety (Glasgow Shettleston) (Lab)

DEPUTY CONVENER

*John Farquhar Munro (Ross, Skye and Inverness West) (LD)

COMMITTEE MEMBERS

*Bill Butler (Glasgow Anniesland) (Lab)
*Nigel Don (North East Scotland) (SNP)
*Marlyn Glen (North East Scotland) (Lab)
*Robin Harper (Lothians) (Green)
*Nanette Milne (North East Scotland) (Con)
*John Wilson (Central Scotland) (SNP)

COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTES

Claire Baker (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Lab)
Jamie McGrigor (Highlands and Islands) (Con)
Christina McKelvie (Central Scotland) (SNP)
Nicol Stephen (Aberdeen South) (LD)

*attended

THE FOLLOWING ALSO ATTENDED:

Richard Baker (North East Scotland) (Lab)
Angela Constance (Livingston) (SNP)
Kenny MacAskill (Cabinet Secretary for Justice)
Lewis Macdonald (Aberdeen Central) (Lab)
Michael McMahon (Hamilton North and Bellshill) (Lab)
Shirley-Anne Somerville (Lothians) (SNP)

CLERK TO THE COMMITTEE

Fergus Cochrane

ASSISTANT CLERK

Franck David
Jonathan Orr

LOCATION

Committee Room 1