Back to the Scottish Parliament Public Petitions Committee Official Report 7 October 2008 - Contents
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

PUBLIC PETITIONS COMMITTEE 15th MEETING 2008, SESSION 3  
  Col.
INTERESTS 1101
NEW PETITIONS 1102
Social Rented Housing (Standards) (PE1189) 1102
Crofting (Shucksmith Report) (PE1201) 1117
A92 Upgrade (PE1175) 1126
Renewables Obligation (Scotland) Order (Accreditation Scheme) (PE1188) 1135
Scottish Public Services Ombudsman (Investigation of Complaints) (PE1190) 1136
Independent Vehicular Ferry Routes (PE1192) 1137
Rights of Kashmiri People (PE1194) 1137
New Housing Developments (Maintenance of Common Areas) (PE1195) 1141
Tail Docking (PE1196) 1142
CURRENT PETITIONS 1144
Land Reform (Scotland) Act 2003 (PE1061) 1144
Disabled Parking (PE908) 1149
Local Authorities' Traffic Orders (Procedure) (Scotland) Regulations (PE909) 1149
Disabled Parking Bays (Improper Use) (PE1007) 1149
NHS Dental Services (PE920) 1150
NHS Dentistry (Remote and Rural Areas) (PE922) 1150
NHS Dental Services (PE1018) 1150
Skin Cancer (PE931) 1150
Elderly People (Residential Care) (PE1023) 1151
Elderly People (Provision of Care) (PE1032) 1152
Employment Opportunities for Disabled People (Public Procurement) (PE1036) 1152
Employment Opportunities for Disabled People (Home Working) (PE1069) 1152
Common Good Sites (Protection) (PE1050) 1153
Gifted Land (Public Recreational Use) (PE1077) 1154
Parking Charges (Hospitals) (PE1086 and PE1091) 1154
School Buses (Seat Belts) (PE1098) 1156
Psoriasis and Psoriatic Arthritis (PE1109) 1157
Mordechai Vanunu (PE1122) 1157
NEW PETITIONS (NOTIFICATION) 1159
PETITIONS PROCESS INQUIRY 1160

PUBLIC PETITIONS COMMITTEE
15th Meeting 2008, Session 3

CONVENER

*Mr Frank McAveety (Glasgow Shettleston) (Lab)

DEPUTY CONVENER

*John Farquhar Munro (Ross, Skye and Inverness West) (LD)

COMMITTEE MEMBERS

*Bashir Ahmad (Glasgow) (SNP)
*Bill Butler (Glasgow Anniesland) (Lab)
*Nigel Don (North East Scotland) (SNP)
*Marlyn Glen (North East Scotland) (Lab)
*Robin Harper (Lothians) (Green)
*Nanette Milne (North East Scotland) (Con)
*John Wilson (Central Scotland) (SNP)

COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTES

Claire Baker (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Lab)
Bob Doris (Glasgow) (SNP)
John Scott (Ayr) (Con)
Nicol Stephen (Aberdeen South) (LD)

*attended

THE FOLLOWING ALSO ATTENDED:

Claire Baker (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Lab)
Ted Brocklebank (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Con)
Annabel Goldie (West of Scotland) (Con)
Mike Dailly (Govanhill Law Centre)
Anne Lear (Govanhill Housing Association)
Netta MacKenzie
Janice McEwan (Govanhill Housing Association)
Paul Martin (Glasgow Springburn) (Lab)
Tricia Marwick (Central Fife) (SNP)
Ronald Page (Glenrothes Area Futures Group)
Jayne Smith (Glenrothes Area Futures Group)

CLERK TO THE COMMITTEE

Fergus Cochrane

ASSISTANT CLERKS

Franck David
Zoé Tough

LOCATION

Committee Room 2