Back to the Scottish Parliament Public Petitions Committee Official Report 23 October 2007 - Contents
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

PUBLIC PETITIONS COMMITTEE 6th MEETING 2007, SESSION 3

 
 

Col.

NEW PETITIONS

185

Endometriosis (Research Funding) (PE1057)

186

Democratic Process (Young People) (PE1065)

193

Schools (Class Sizes) (PE1046)

202

Coastal and Marine National Park Process (PE1047)

203

National Planning Policy Guideline 19 (PE1048)

204

Unadopted Open Spaces (Maintenance) (PE1049)

206

Common Good Sites (Protection) (PE1050)

210

Gifted Land (Public Recreational Use) (PE1077)

212

Broadcast Spectrum (Local Television) (PE1055)

212

Bridge Replacement (PE1064)

213

CURRENT PETITIONS

216

Blessing Oneself (PE1005)

216

Local Planning (PE1009)

216

Alcohol Exclusion Zones and Dispersal Orders (PE1010)

218

Scheduled and Listed Buildings (Management) (PE1013)

219

Antibiotic Resistance Campaign (PE1019)

220

A90 Deceleration Lane (PE1020)

221

Solicitors (PE1021)

223

Television Coverage of Scottish Football (PE1026)

223

Bus Services (Funding) (PE1027)

225

Public Petitions Committee
6th Meeting 2007, Session 3

CONVENER

*Mr Frank McAveety (Glasgow Shettleston) (Lab)

DEPUTY CONVENER

*John Farquhar Munro (Ross, Skye and Inverness West) (LD)

COMMITTEE MEMBERS

*Bashir Ahmad (Glasgow) (SNP)
*Claire Baker (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Lab)
Angela Constance (Livingston) (SNP)
*Rhoda Grant (Highlands and Islands) (Lab)
*Robin Harper (Lothians) (Green)
*Tricia Marwick (Central Fife) (SNP)
*Nanette Milne (North East Scotland) (Con)

COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTES

Jim Hume (South of Scotland) (LD)
Marilyn Livingstone (Kirkcaldy) (Lab)
John Scott (Ayr) (Con)
*John Wilson (Central Scotland) (SNP)

*attended

THE FOLLOWING ALSO ATTENDED:

Brian Adam (Aberdeen North) (SNP)
Andrew Billson-Page
Alison Hardie (Young Scot)
Rajiv Joshi (Young Scot)
Gil Paterson (West of Scotland) (SNP)
Mike Rumbles (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (LD)

CLERK TO THE COMMITTEE

Fergus Cochrane

ASSISTANT CLERK

Richard Hough

LOCATION

Committee Room 1