Back to the Scottish Parliament Subordinate Legislation Committee Official Report 6 March 2007 - Contents
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

SUBORDINATE LEGISLATION COMMITTEE 9th MEETING 2007, SESSION 2

 
 

Col.

DELEGATED POWERS SCRUTINY

2357

Custodial Sentences and Weapons (Scotland) Bill: as amended at Stage 2

2357

EXECUTIVE RESPONSE

2367

National Assistance (Assessment of Resources) Amendment (Scotland) Regulations 2007
(SSI 2007/102)

 

2367

INSTRUMENTS SUBJECT TO ANNULMENT

2368

Local Government (Allowances and Expenses) (Scotland) Regulations 2007 (SSI 2007/108)

2368

Police Grant (Scotland) Order 2007 (SSI 2007/109)

2369

Police Act 1997 (Criminal Records) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2007 (SSI 2007/112)

2369

Education (Assisted Places) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2007 (SSI 2007/114)

2369

St Mary's Music School (Aided Places) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2007 (SSI 2007/115)

2369

Dairy Produce Quotas (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2007 (SSI 2007/118)

2369

Plant Protection Products (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2007 (SSI 2007/119)

2369

Supervised Attendance Order (Prescribed Courts) (Scotland) Order 2007 (SSI 2007/120)

2369

Divorce etc (Pensions) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2007 (SSI 2007/122)

2369

Town and Country Planning (Prescribed Date) (Scotland) Regulations 2007 (SSI 2007/123)

2369

Valuation Appeal Committee (Electronic Communications) (Scotland) Order 2007 (SSI 2007/124)

2370

Football Banning Orders (Regulated Football Matches) (Scotland) Order 2007 (SSI 2007/125)

2370

Conservation of Seals (Scotland) Order 2007 (SSI 2007/126)

2370

Sea Fishing (Enforcement of Community Quota and Third Country Fishing Measures)
(Scotland) Order 2007 (SSI 2007/127)

 

2370

Licensing (Appointed Day and Transitional Provisions) (Scotland) Order 2007 (SSI 2007/128)

2371

Testing of Arrested Persons for Class A Drugs (Prescribed Area) (Scotland) Order 2007

 

(SSI 2007/131)

2371

Parental Involvement in Headteacher and Deputy Headteacher Appointments (Scotland)
Regulations 2007 (SSI 2007/132)

 

2371

Marketing of Vegetable Plant Material Amendment (Scotland) Regulations 2007 (SSI 2007/133)

2371

Police (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2007 (SSI 2007/134)

2372

INSTRUMENTS NOT LAID BEFORE THE PARLIAMENT

2373

Act of Sederunt (Registration Appeal Court) 2007 (SSI 2007/113)

2373

Charities and Trustee Investment (Scotland) Act 2005 (Commencement No 4) Order 2007
(SSI 2007/117)

 

2373

Licensing (Scotland) Act 2005 (Commencement No 3) Order 2007 (SSI 2007/129)

2374

Planning etc (Scotland) Act 2006 (Commencement No 2) Order 2007 (SSI 2007/130)

2374

SUBORDINATE LEGISLATION COMMITTEE
9th Meeting 2007, Session 2

CONVENER

Dr Sylvia Jackson (Stirling) (Lab)

DEPUTY CONVENER

*Mr Kenneth Macintosh (Eastwood) (Lab)

COMMITTEE MEMBERS

*Janis Hughes (Glasgow Rutherglen) (Lab)
*Mr Adam Ingram (South of Scotland) (SNP)
*Mr Stewart Maxwell (West of Scotland) (SNP)
Euan Robson (Roxburgh and Berwickshire) (LD)
*Murray Tosh (West of Scotland) (Con)

COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTES

Mr Ted Brocklebank (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Con)
Maureen Macmillan (Highlands and Islands) (Lab)
Ms Maureen Watt (North East Scotland) (SNP)

*attended

THE FOLLOWING GAVE EVIDENCE:

Barry McCaffrey (Scottish Executive Legal and Parliamentary Services)
Gery McLaughlin (Scottish Executive Justice Department)
Annette Sharp (Scottish Executive Justice Department)

CLERK TO THE COMMITTEE

Ruth Cooper

SENIOR ASSISTANT CLERK

David McLaren

ASSISTANT CLERK

Jake Thomas

LOCATION

Committee Room 4