Back to the Scottish Parliament Subordinate Legislation Committee Official Report 27 February 2007 - Contents
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

SUBORDINATE LEGISLATION COMMITTEE 8th MEETING 2007, SESSION 2

 
 

Col.

DELEGATED POWERS SCRUTINY

2333

Protection of Vulnerable Groups (Scotland) Bill: as amended at Stage 2

2333

Aquaculture and Fisheries (Scotland) Bill: as amended at Stage 2

2346

EXECUTIVE RESPONSES

2348

Local Governance (Scotland) Act 2004 (Allowances and Expenses) Regulations 2007 (draft)

2348

Renewables Obligation (Scotland) Order 2007 (draft)

2350

Town and Country Planning (Marine Fish Farming) (Scotland) Order 2007 (draft)

2350

Avian Influenza (Preventive Measures) (Scotland) Order 2007 (SSI 2007/69)

2350

Housing Revenue Account General Fund Contribution Limits (Scotland) Order 2007 (SSI 2007/73)

2351

Housing (Scotland) Act 2001 (Alteration of Housing Finance Arrangements) Order 2007
(SSI 2007/74)

 

2352

DRAFT INSTRUMENT SUBJECT TO APPROVAL

2352

Local Governance (Scotland) Act 2004 (Allowances and Expenses) Regulations 2007 (draft)

2352

INSTRUMENTS SUBJECT TO ANNULMENT

2353

Public Service Vehicles (Registration of Local Services) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations
2007 (SSI 2007/79)

 

2353

Home Energy Efficiency Scheme (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2007 (SSI 2007/85)

2353

Act of Sederunt (Fees of Solicitors in the Sheriff Court) (Amendment) 2007 (SSI 2007/87)

2353

Scottish Police Services Authority (Staff Transfer) Order 2007 (SSI 2007/88)

2353

Police, Public Order and Criminal Justice (Scotland) Act 2006 (Consequential Modifications) Order
2007 (SSI 2007/89)

 

2353

Scottish Crime and Drug Enforcement Agency (Appointment of Police Members)
Regulations 2007 (SSI 2007/90)

 

2353

Official Controls (Animals, Feed and Food) (Scotland) Regulations 2007 (SSI 2007/91)

2353

Management of Offenders etc (Scotland) Act 2005 (Specification of Persons) Order 2007
(SSI 2007/92)

 

2353

Sale of Alcohol to Children and Young Persons (Scotland) Regulations 2007 (SSI 2007/93)

2354

Potatoes Originating in Egypt (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2007 (SSI 2007/94)

2354

Licensing (Training) (Scotland) Regulations 2007 (SSI 2007/95)

2354

Occasional Licence (Scotland) Regulations 2007 (SSI 2007/96)

2354

Licensing (Designated Airports) (Scotland) Order 2007 (SSI 2007/97)

2354

Licensing Qualification (Scotland) Regulations 2007 (SSI 2007/98)

2354

Common Agricultural Policy Schemes (Cross-Compliance) (Scotland)
Amendment Regulations 2007 (SSI 2007/99)

 

2354

Adults with Incapacity (Conditions and Circumstances Applicable to Three Year Medical Treatment Certificates) (Scotland) Regulations 2007 (SSI 2007/100)

2354

National Assistance (Assessment of Resources) Amendment (Scotland)
Regulations 2007 (SSI 2007/102)

 

2354

National Assistance (Sums for Personal Requirements) (Scotland) Regulations 2007 (SSI 2007/103)

2355

Adults with Incapacity (Medical Treatment Certificates) (Scotland) Regulations 2007 (SSI 2007/104)

2355

Adults with Incapacity (Requirements for Signing Medical Treatment Certificates) (Scotland)
Regulations 2007 (SSI 2007/105)

 

2355

Quick-frozen Foodstuffs Amendment (Scotland) Regulations 2007 (SSI 2007/106)

2355

INSTRUMENTS NOT LAID BEFORE THE PARLIAMENT

2356

Valuation Timetable (Scotland) Amendment Order 2007 (SSI 2007/81)

2356

Bankruptcy and Diligence etc (Scotland) Act 2007 (Commencement No 1) Order 2007
(SSI 2007/82)

 

2356

Police, Public Order and Criminal Justice (Scotland) Act 2006 (Commencement No 3,

 

Transitional and Savings Provisions) Order 2007 (SSI 2007/84)

2356

Act of Sederunt (Rules of the Court of Session Amendment No 2) (Fees of Solicitors) 2007
(SSI 2007/86)

 

2356

Vulnerable Witnesses (Scotland) Act 2004 (Commencement No 4, Savings and
Transitional Provisions) Order 2007 (SSI 2007/101)

 

2356

SUBORDINATE LEGISLATION COMMITTEE
8th Meeting 2007, Session 2

CONVENER

*Dr Sylvia Jackson (Stirling) (Lab)

DEPUTY CONVENER

Mr Kenneth Macintosh (Eastwood) (Lab)

COMMITTEE MEMBERS

*Janis Hughes (Glasgow Rutherglen) (Lab)
Mr Adam Ingram (South of Scotland) (SNP)
*Mr Stewart Maxwell (West of Scotland) (SNP)
*Euan Robson (Roxburgh and Berwickshire) (LD)
*Murray Tosh (West of Scotland) (Con)

COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTES

Mr Ted Brocklebank (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Con)
Maureen Macmillan (Highlands and Islands) (Lab)
Ms Maureen Watt (North East Scotland) (SNP)

*attended

THE FOLLOWING GAVE EVIDENCE:

Andrew Mott (Scottish Executive Education Department)
Laurence Sullivan (Scottish Executive Legal and Parliamentary Services)

CLERK TO THE COMMITTEE

Ruth Cooper

SENIOR ASSISTANT CLERK

David McLaren

ASSISTANT CLERK

Jake Thomas

LOCATION

Committee Room 6