Back to the Scottish Parliament Subordinate Legislation Committee Official Report 20 February 2007 - Contents
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

SUBORDINATE LEGISLATION COMMITTEE 7th MEETING 2007, SESSION 2  
  Col.
DELEGATED POWERS SCRUTINY 2307
Aquaculture and Fisheries (Scotland) Bill: as amended at Stage 2 2307
EXECUTIVE RESPONSES 2324
Licensing (Scotland) Act 2005: Draft Guidance for Licensing Boards and Local Authorities (SE/2007/9) 2324
Fundable Bodies (Scotland) Order 2007 (draft) 2325
Prohibited Procedures on Protected Animals (Exemptions) (Scotland) Regulations 2007 (draft) 2325
DRAFT INSTRUMENTS SUBJECT TO APPROVAL 2326
Advice and Assistance (Financial Conditions) (Scotland) Regulations 2007 (draft) 2326
Advice and Assistance (Financial Limit) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2007 (draft) 2326
Civil Legal Aid (Financial Conditions) (Scotland) Regulations 2007 (draft) 2326
Debt Arrangement Scheme (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2007 (draft) 2326
Fundable Bodies (Scotland) Order 2007 (draft) 2326
Local Governance (Scotland) Act 2004 (Allowances and Expenses) Regulations 2007 (draft) 2326
National Waste Management Plan for Scotland Regulations 2007 (draft) 2327
Number of Inner House Judges (Variation) Order 2007 (draft) 2327
Renewables Obligation (Scotland) Order 2007 (draft) 2327
Representation of the People (Post-Local Government Elections Supply and Inspection of Documents) (Scotland) Regulations 2007 (draft) 2327
Town and Country Planning (Marine Fish Farming) (Scotland) Order 2007 (draft) 2327
INSTRUMENTS SUBJECT TO ANNULMENT 2329
Title Conditions (Scotland) Act 2003 (Rural Housing Bodies) Amendment Order 2007 (SSI 2007/58) 2329
Civil Legal Aid (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2007 (SSI 2007/59) 2329
Advice and Assistance (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2007 (SSI 2007/60) 2329
Sea Fish (Prohibited Methods of Fishing) (Firth of Clyde) Order 2007 (SSI 2007/63) 2329
Regulation of Care (Scotland) Act 2001 (Commencement No 7 and Transitional Provisions) Amendment Order 2007 (SSI 2007/67) 2329
Police (Injury Benefit) (Scotland) Regulations 2007 (SSI 2007/68) 2329
Avian Influenza (Preventive Measures) (Scotland) Order 2007 (SSI 2007/69) 2329
Local Government Pensions Etc (Councillors and VisitScotland) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2007 (SSI 2007/71) 2330
Sexual Offences Act 2003 (Prescribed Police Stations) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2007 (SSI 2007/72) 2330
Housing Revenue Account General Fund Contribution Limits (Scotland) Order 2007 (SSI 2007/73) 2330
Housing (Scotland) Act 2001 (Alteration of Housing Finance Arrangements) Order 2007 (SSI 2007/74) 2330
Licensing (Clubs) (Scotland) Regulations 2007 (SSI 2007/76) 2330
Personal Licence (Scotland) Regulations 2007 (SSI 2007/77) 2331
Food Supplements (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2007 (SSI 2007/78) 2331
Scotland Act 1998 (Agency Arrangements) (Specification) Order 2007 (SI 2007/286) 2331
INSTRUMENTS NOT LAID BEFORE THE PARLIAMENT 2332
Legal Profession and Legal Aid (Scotland) Act 2007 (Commencement No 1) Order 2007 (SSI 2007/57) 2332
Avian Influenza (H5N1 in Wild Birds) (Scotland) Order 2007 (SSI 2007/61) 2332
Avian Influenza (H5N1 in Poultry) (Scotland) Order 2007 (SSI 2007/62) 2332

SUBORDINATE LEGISLATION COMMITTEE
7th Meeting 2007, Session 2

CONVENER
*Dr Sylvia Jackson (Stirling) (Lab)

DEPUTY CONVENER
*Mr Kenneth Macintosh (Eastwood) (Lab)

COMMITTEE MEMBERS
*Janis Hughes (Glasgow Rutherglen) (Lab)
*Mr Adam Ingram (South of Scotland) (SNP)
*Mr Stewart Maxwell (West of Scotland) (SNP)
Euan Robson (Roxburgh and Berwickshire) (LD)
Murray Tosh (West of Scotland) (Con)

COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTES
Mr Ted Brocklebank (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Con)
Maureen Macmillan (Highlands and Islands) (Lab)
Ms Maureen Watt (North East Scotland) (SNP)

*attended

THE FOLLOWING GAVE EVIDENCE:
David Ford (Scottish Executive Environment and Rural Affairs Department)
Allan Gibb (Scottish Executive Environment and Rural Affairs Department)
Alastair Smith (Scottish Executive Legal and Parliamentary Services)

CLERK TO THE COMMITTEE
Ruth Cooper

SENIOR ASSISTANT CLERK
David McLaren

ASSISTANT CLERK
Jake Thomas

LOCATION
Committee Room 4