Back to the Scottish Parliament Subordinate Legislation Committee Official Report 23 January 2007 - Contents
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

SUBORDINATE LEGISLATION COMMITTEE 3rd MEETING 2007, SESSION 2  
  Col.
EXECUTIVE RESPONSES 2249
Police (Injury Benefit) (Scotland) Regulations 2006 (SSI 2006/610) 2249
Environmental Impact Assessment (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2006 (SSI 2006/614) 2250
Products of Animal Origin (Third Country Imports) (Scotland) Regulations 2007 (SSI 2007/1) 2252
INSTRUMENT SUBJECT TO APPROVAL 2254
Local Government Finance (Scotland) Order 2007 (draft) 2254
INSTRUMENTS SUBJECT TO ANNULMENT 2254
Non-Domestic Rate (Scotland) Order 2007 (SSI 2007/2) 2254
Argyll and Bute Council (Pilotage Powers) Order 2007 (SSI 2007/3) 2254
Road Works (Inspection Fees) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2007 (SSI 2007/4) 2254
Drugs Assessor (Qualifications and Experience) (Scotland) Regulations 2007 (SSI 2007/8) 2254
INSTRUMENTS NOT LAID BEFORE THE PARLIAMENT 2255
Act of Sederunt (Ordinary Cause, Summary Application, Summary Cause and Small Claim Rules) Amendment (Miscellaneous) 2007 (SSI 2007/6) 2255
Act of Sederunt (Rules of the Court of Session Amendment) (Miscellaneous) 2007 (SSI 2007/7) 2255
Health Act 2006 (Commencement No 1) (Scotland) Order 2007 (SSI 2007/9) 2255
Health and Social Care (Community Health and Standards) Act 2003 (Commencement No 1 and Savings) (Scotland) Order 2007 (SSI 2007/10) 2255
TRANSPOSITION AND IMPLEMENTATION OF EUROPEAN DIRECTIVES INQUIRY 2257

SUBORDINATE LEGISLATION COMMITTEE
3rd Meeting 2007, Session 2

CONVENER

*Dr Sylvia Jackson (Stirling) (Lab)

DEPUTY CONVENER

*Mr Kenneth Macintosh (Eastwood) (Lab)

COMMITTEE MEMBERS

*Janis Hughes (Glasgow Rutherglen) (Lab)
Mr Adam Ingram (South of Scotland) (SNP)
*Mr Stewart Maxwell (West of Scotland) (SNP)
*Euan Robson (Roxburgh and Berwickshire) (LD)
Murray Tosh (West of Scotland) (Con)

COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTES

Mr Ted Brocklebank (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Con)
Maureen Macmillan (Highlands and Islands) (Lab)
Ms Maureen Watt (North East Scotland) (SNP)

*attended

THE FOLLOWING ALSO ATTENDED:

Mairi Gibson (Legal Adviser)
Margaret Macdonald (Legal Adviser)

CLERK TO THE COMMITTEE

Ruth Cooper

SENIOR ASSISTANT CLERK

David McLaren

ASSISTANT CLERK

Jake Thomas

LOCATION

Committee Room 6