Back to Committee Home Page Session 1 (2003)
Scottish Parliament
Transport and the Environment Committee
Official Report

Meeting No 5, 2003

next page 4 March 2003

CONTENTS

Tuesday 4 March 2003

TRANSPORT AND THE ENVIRONMENT COMMITTEE 5TH MEETING 2003, SESSION 1

 
 

Col.

ITEM IN PRIVATE

4169

SUBORDINATE LEGISLATION

4170

Landfill (Scotland) Regulations 2003 (draft)

4170

Road Traffic (Vehicle Emissions) (Fixed Penalty) (Scotland) Regulations 2003 (draft)

4178

Domestic Water and Sewerage Charges (Reduction) (Scotland) Regulations 2003 (SSI 2003/65)

4183

Road Traffic (Permitted Parking Area and Special Parking Area) (Aberdeen City Council) Regulations 2003 (SSI 2003/70)

4183

Road Traffic (Parking Adjudicators) (Aberdeen City Council) Regulations 2003 (SSI 2003/71)

4183

Parking Attendants (Wearing of Uniforms) (Aberdeen City Council Parking Area) Regulations 2003 (SSI 2003/72)

4183

PETITIONS

4184

School Playing Fields (PE422, PE430 and PE454)

4184

Water Treatment Plants (PE517)

4185

PLANNING

4188

PETITIONS

4215

Planning Process (PE508)

4215

Polluting Activities (Built-up Areas) (PE377)

4215

Telecommunications Developments (Planning) (PE425)

4216

SUBORDINATE LEGISLATION

4217

The Surface Water (Fishlife) (Classification) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2003 (SSI 2003/85)

4217

TRANSPORT AND THE ENVIRONMENT COMMITTEE
5th Meeting 2003, Session 1

CONVENER

*Bristow Muldoon (Livingston) (Lab)

DEPUTY CONVENER

*Nora Radcliffe (Gordon) (LD)

COMMITTEE MEMBERS

*Bruce Crawford (Mid Scotland and Fife) (SNP)
*Robin Harper (Lothians) (Green)
*Angus MacKay (Edinburgh South) (Lab)
*Fiona McLeod (West of Scotland) (SNP)
*Maureen Macmillan (Highlands and Islands) (Lab)
*John Scott (Ayr) (Con)
Elaine Thomson (Aberdeen North) (Lab)

COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTES

*Helen Eadie (Dunfermline East) (Lab)
David Mundell (South of Scotland) (Con)
Iain Smith (North-East Fife) (LD)

*attended

THE FOLLOWING ALSO ATTENDED:

Susan Deacon (Edinburgh East and Musselburgh) (Lab)

WITNESSES

Elspeth MacDonald (Scottish Executive Legal and Parliamentary Services Department)
Fiona Mackay (Scottish Executive Environment and Rural Affairs Department)
Jim Mackinnon (Scottish Executive Development Department)
Des McNulty (Deputy Minister for Social Justice)
Kevin Philpott (Scottish Executive Environment and Rural Affairs Department)
David Wallace (Scottish Executive Environment and Rural Affairs Department)
Allan Wilson (Deputy Minister for Environment and Rural Development)

CLERK TO THE COMMITTEE

Callum Thomson

SENIOR ASSISTANT CLERK

Alastair Macfie

ASSISTANT CLERK

Rosalind Wheeler

LOCATION

Committee Room 1



next page

© Scottish Parliament 2003
Prepared 4 March 2003