Home

Session 2 (2003)

Scottish Parliament
Environment and Rural Development Committee
Official Report


Meeting No 15, 2003


10 December 2003

CONTENTS

Wednesday 10 December 2003

ENVIRONMENT AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE 15TH MEETING 2003, SESSION 2

Col.

SUBORDINATE LEGISLATION

555

Draft Water Environment and Water Services (Scotland) Act 2003 (Designation of Scotland River Basin District) Order 2003

555

Draft Producer Responsibility Obligations (Packaging Waste) Amendment (Scotland) Regulations 2003

559

Prohibition of Keeping or Release of Live Fish (Specified Species) (Scotland) Order 2003 (SSI 2003/560)

565

Pig Carcase (Grading) Amendment (Scotland) Regulations 2003 (SSI 2003/565)

565

Plant Protection Products (Scotland) Regulations 2003 (SSI 2003/579)

565

ENVIRONMENT AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE
15th Meeting 2003, Session 2

CONVENER

*Sarah Boyack (Edinburgh Central) (Lab)

DEPUTY CONVENER

*Eleanor Scott (Highlands and Islands) (Green)

COMMITTEE MEMBERS

*Roseanna Cunningham (Perth) (SNP)
*Rob Gibson (Highlands and Islands) (SNP)
*Karen Gillon (Clydesdale) (Lab)
*Alex Johnstone (North East Scotland) (Con)
*Maureen Macmillan (Highlands and Islands) (Lab)
*Mr Alasdair Morrison (Western Isles) (Lab)
*Nora Radcliffe (Gordon) (LD)

COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTES

Alex Fergusson (Galloway and Upper Nithsdale) (Con)
Janis Hughes (Glasgow Rutherglen) (Lab)
Jim Mather (Highlands and Islands) (SNP)
Jeremy Purvis (Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale) (LD)
Mr Mark Ruskell (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Green)

*attended

THE FOLLOWING ALSO ATTENDED:

Joyce Carr (Scottish Executive Environment and Rural Affairs Department)
John Convery (Scottish Executive Environment and Rural Affairs Department)
Allan Wilson (Deputy Minister for Environment and Rural Development)

CLERK TO THE COMMITTEE

Tracey Hawe

SENIOR ASSISTANT CLERK

Mark Brough

ASSISTANT CLERK

Catherine Johnstone
Roz Wheeler

LOCATION

Committee Room 2




© Scottish Parliament 2003

Prepared 10 December 2003