Home

Session 2 (2003)

Scottish Parliament
Environment and Rural Development Committee
Official Report


Meeting No 12, 2003


19 November 2003

CONTENTS

Wednesday 19 November 2003

Environment and RURAL Development COMMITTEE 12th Meeting 2003, Session 2

Col.

NATURE CONSERVATION (SCOTLAND) BILL: STAGE 1

421

PETITIONS

473

Predatory Birds (PE449)

473

Waste Water Treatment (PE517 and PE645)

474

Greyhound Racing (Regulation) (PE604)

482

Scottish Agricultural College (Restructuring) (PE653)

483

Fishing Industry (Fixed Quota Allocations) (PE365)

486

Environment and RURAL Development COMMITTEE
12th Meeting 2003, Session 2

CONVENER

*Sarah Boyack (Edinburgh Central) (Lab)

DEPUTY CONVENER

*Eleanor Scott (Highlands and Islands) (Green)

COMMITTEE MEMBERS

*Roseanna Cunningham (Perth) (SNP)
*Rob Gibson (Highlands and Islands) (SNP)
Karen Gillon (Clydesdale) (Lab)
*Alex Johnstone (North East Scotland) (Con)
*Maureen Macmillan (Highlands and Islands) (Lab)
*Mr Alasdair Morrison (Western Isles) (Lab)
*Nora Radcliffe (Gordon) (LD)

COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTES

Alex Fergusson (Galloway and Upper Nithsdale) (Con)
Janis Hughes (Glasgow Rutherglen) (Lab)
Jim Mather (Highlands and Islands) (SNP)
Jeremy Purvis (Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale) (LD)
Mr Mark Ruskell (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Green)

*attended

THE FOLLOWING ALSO ATTENDED:

Brian Adam (Aberdeen North) (SNP)
Susan Deacon (Edinburgh East and Musselburgh) (Lab)
Marilyn Livingstone (Kirkcaldy) (Lab)
Des McNulty (Clydebank and Milngavie) (Lab)
Christine May (Central Fife) (Lab)
Alex Neil (Central Scotland) (SNP)

THE FOLLOWING GAVE EVIDENCE:

Douglas Batchelor (League Against Cruel Sports)
Duncan Burd (Law Society of Scotland)
Bert Burnett (Scottish Gamekeepers Association)
Dave Dick (RSPB Scotland)
Eleanor Dickson (Whale and Dolphin Conservation Society)
Superintendent Mike Flynn (Scottish Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals)
Ian McCall (Game Conservancy Trust)
Dr Colin Shedden (British Association for Shooting and Conservation)
Alan Stewart (Association of Chief Police Officers in Scotland)

CLERK TO THE COMMITTEE

Tracey Hawe

SENIOR ASSISTANT CLERK

Mark Brough

ASSISTANT CLERK

Catherine Johnstone
Roz Wheeler

LOCATION

Committee Room 1




© Scottish Parliament 2003

Prepared 19 November 2003