Home

Session 2 (2003)

Scottish Parliament
Environment and Rural Development Committee
Official Report


Meeting No 8, 2003


10 October 2003

CONTENTS

Wednesday 8 October 2003

ENVIRONMENT AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE 8th MEETING 2003, SESSION 2

 

Col.

ITEM IN PRIVATE

285

SUBORDINATE LEGISLATION

286

Air Quality Limit Values (Scotland) Regulations 2003 (SSI 2003/428)

286

Smoke Control Area (Exempt Fireplaces) (Scotland) Order 2003 (SSI 2003/436)

286

Pesticides (Maximum Residue Levels in Crops, Food and Feeding Stuffs) (Scotland) Amendment

(No 2) Regulations 2003 (SSI 2003/445)

286

PETITIONS

287

South-east Islay Skerries (Special Area of Conservation) (PE246)

287

Sites of Special Scientific Interest and Special Protection Areas (Arran, Barra and Yell)

(PE462, PE463 and PE464)

287

BUDGET PROCESS 2004-05

292

NATIONAL WASTE PLAN INQUIRY

314

  

ENVIRONMENT AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE
8th Meeting 2003, Session 2

CONVENER

*Sarah Boyack (Edinburgh Central) (Lab)

DEPUTY CONVENER

*Eleanor Scott (Highlands and Islands) (Green)

COMMITTEE MEMBERS

*Roseanna Cunningham (Perth) (SNP)
*Mr Rob Gibson (Highlands and Islands) (SNP)
*Karen Gillon (Clydesdale) (Lab)
*Alex Johnstone (North East Scotland) (Con)
*Maureen Macmillan (Highlands and Islands) (Lab)
*Mr Alasdair Morrison (Western Isles) (Lab)
Nora Radcliffe (Gordon) (LD)

COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTES

Alex Fergusson (Galloway and Upper Nithsdale) (Con)
Janis Hughes (Glasgow Rutherglen) (Lab)
Jim Mather (Highlands and Islands) (SNP)
Jeremy Purvis (Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale) (LD)
Mr Mark Ruskell (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Green)

*attended

THE FOLLOWING GAVE EVIDENCE:

David Dalgetty (Scottish Executive Finance and Central Services Department)
Ross Finnie (The Minister for Environment and Rural Development)
Kevin Philpott (Scottish Executive Environment and Rural Affairs Department)
David Rogers (Scottish Executive Environment and Rural Affairs Department)
Simon Stockwell (Scottish Executive Environment and Rural Affairs Department)

CLERK TO THE COMMITTEE

Tracey Hawe

SENIOR ASSISTANT CLERK

Mark Brough

ASSISTANT CLERK

Catherine Johnstone
Roz Wheeler

LOCATION

Committee Room 1




© Scottish Parliament 2003

Prepared 10 October 2003