Home

Session 2 (2003)

Scottish Parliament
Environment and Rural Development Committee
Official Report


Meeting No 6, 2003


26 September 2003

CONTENTS

Wednesday 24 September 2003

Environment and RURAL Development COMMITTEE 6th Meeting 2003, Session 2

 
 

Col.

SUBORDINATE LEGISLATION

207

Inshore Fishing (Prohibition of Fishing and Fishing Methods) (Scotland) Amendment Order 2003(SSI 2003/404)

207

PETITION

208

Landfill Sites (PE541 and PE543)

208

NATIONAL WASTE PLAN INQUIRY

220

ENVIRONMENT AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE
6th Meeting 2003, Session 2

CONVENER

*Sarah Boyack (Edinburgh Central) (Lab)

DEPUTY CONVENER

*Eleanor Scott (Highlands and Islands) (Green)

COMMITTEE MEMBERS

Roseanna Cunningham (Perth) (SNP)
*Mr Rob Gibson (Highlands and Islands) (SNP)
*Karen Gillon (Clydesdale) (Lab)
*Alex Johnstone (North East Scotland) (Con)
*Maureen Macmillan (Highlands and Islands) (Lab)
*Mr Alasdair Morrison (Western Isles) (Lab)
*Nora Radcliffe (Gordon) (LD)

*attended

COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTES

Alex Fergusson (Galloway and Upper Nithsdale) (Con)
Janis Hughes (Glasgow Rutherglen) (Lab)
Jim Mather (Highlands and Islands) (SNP)
Jeremy Purvis (Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale) (LD)
Mr Mark Ruskell (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Green)

THE FOLLOWING GAVE EVIDENCE:

Douglas Boyle (Composting Association Scotland)
Dr James Buchanan (Roslin, Bilston and Auchendinny Community Group)
Susan Carstairs (Lochaber Environmental Group)
Dr Colin Clark (Chartered Institution of Wastes Management)
Ann Coleman (Greengairs Environmental Forum)
Stephen Cooper (Lerwick Waste to Energy Plant)
Steve Creed (Waste and Resources Action Programme)
Paul Dumble (Roslin, Bilston and Auchendinny Community Group)
John Harris (Chartered Institution of Wastes Management)
Con Kerwin (Scottish Environmental Services Association)
Martin King (Scottish Environmental Services Association)
Liz Partington (Lothian and Edinburgh Environmental Partnership)
Duncan Simpson (Remade Scotland)
Karen Whitefield (Airdrie and Shotts) (Lab)

CLERK TO THE COMMITTEE

Tracey Hawe

SENIOR ASSISTANT CLERK

Mark Brough

ASSISTANT CLERK

Catherine Johnstone
Roz Wheeler

LOCATION

Committee Room 1




© Scottish Parliament 2003

Prepared 26 September 2003