Back to the Scottish Parliament Environment and Rural Development Committee Report
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

SP Paper 774 ERD/S2/07/R4
      Next

4th Report, 2007 (Session 2)
Report on Inquiry into the Marine Environment

CONTENTS

REMIT AND MEMBERSHIP

REPORT

Summary of recommendations
Background to the inquiry
Evidence taken by the Committee
The marine environment
Challenges facing the marine environment
Measurement
Objectives
The current regulatory framework
Marine nature conservation
Planning in the marine environment
Accountability
Delivery mechanism

ANNEXE A: EXTRACTS FROM THE MINUTES

1 November (30th Meeting, Session 2 (2006))
19 December (37th Meeting, Session 2 (2006))
9 January (1st Meeting, Session 2 (2007))
17 January (2nd Meeting, Session 2 (2007))
24 January (3rd Meeting, Session 2 (2007))
31 January (4th Meeting, Session 2 (2007))
7 February (6th Meeting, Session 2 (2007))
21 February (8th Meeting, Session 2 (2007))
28 February (9th Meeting, Session 2 (2007))
6 March (10th Meeting, Session 2 (2007))

VOLUME 2 – EVIDENCE

ANNEXE B: ORAL EVIDENCE AND ASSOCIATED WRITTEN EVIDENCE

Environment and Rural Development Committee 9 January (1st Meeting, Session 2 (2007))

Written evidence

Richard Fairbairns, Director of Sea Life Surveys and Chairman of Wild Scotland [PDF]
Scottish Renewables [PDF]
Scottish Natural Heritage [PDF]
Scottish Environment LINK Marine Task Force [PDF]
Scottish Fishermen's Federation [PDF]
Fishermen's Association Limited [PDF]
Aberdeen Institute for Coastal Science and Management [PDF]
Scottish Association for Marine Science [PDF
Scottish Salmon Producers’ Organisation [PDF]
British Marine Federation [PDF]
British Ports Association [PDF]
Michael Scott, Chair, Marine Biodiversity Working Group [PDF]

Oral evidence

Richard Fairbairns, Director of Sea Life Surveys and Chairman of Wild Scotland
Max Carcas, Business Development Director, Ocean Power Delivery
Dominic Counsell, National Strategy Manager, Scottish Natural Heritage
Lloyd Austin, Scottish Environment LINK Marine Task Force
Bertie Armstrong, Chief Executive, Scottish Fishermen's Federation
Professor William Ritchie, Aberdeen Institute for Coastal Science and Management
Professor Graham Shimmield, Director, Scottish Association for Marine Science
Ben Hadfield, Member Representative, Scottish Salmon Producers’ Organisation
David Wilkie, Chairman, British Marine Federation Scotland
Nigel Mills, Chairman of Scottish Ports Committee, British Ports Association
Michael Scott, Chair, Marine Biodiversity Working Group

Supplementary written evidence

Michael Scott, Chair, Marine Biodiversity Working Group

Environment and Rural Development Committee 17 January (2nd Meeting, Session 2 (2007))

Written evidence

Scottish Environment Protection Agency [PDF]
The Crown Estate [PDF]
Scottish Fisheries Protection Agency [PDF]
Shetland Islands Council, representing COSLA [PDF]
Scottish Enterprise [PDF]
Forth Ports [PDF]
Royal Town Planning Institute in Scotland [PDF]

Oral evidence

Chris Spray, Director of Environmental Science, Scottish Environment Protection Agency
Ian Pritchard, Head of Scottish Marine Estate, the Crown Estate
Paul Du Vivier, Chief Executive, Scottish Fisheries Protection Agency
Cllr Josie Simpson, Shetland Islands Council, representing COSLA
Michael Wright, Manager of Global Connections Department, Scottish Enterprise Ayrshire
Dr Derek McGlashan, Ports Security/Environment Manager – Scottish Operation, Forth Ports
Graham U'ren, Director, Royal Town Planning Institute in Scotland

Environment and Rural Development Committee 24 January (3rd Meeting, Session 2 (2007))

Written evidence

Scottish Coastal Forum [PDF]
Scottish Sustainable Marine Environment Initiative (SSMEI) Berwickshire [PDF]
Scottish Sustainable Marine Environment Initiative (SSMEI) Shetland project [PDF]
Scottish Sustainable Marine Environment Initiative (SSMEI) Clyde Pilot and Firth of Clyde Forum [PDF]
Scottish Executive [PDF]

Oral evidence

Gordon Mann, Scottish Coastal Forum
Dr Christopher Cutts, Project Officer, Scottish Sustainable Marine Environment Initiative (SSMEI) Berwickshire
Dr Lorraine Gray, Project Officer, Scottish Sustainable Marine Environment Initiative (SSMEI) Shetland project
Isabel Glasgow, Chair of Steering Group, Scottish Sustainable Marine Environment Initiative (SSMEI) Clyde Pilot
Ross Finnie MSP, Minister for Environment and Rural Development and David Wilson, Head of Marine Group, Scottish Executive

ANNEXE C: OTHER WRITTEN EVIDENCE

Aberdeen Harbour Board
Advocates for Animals
Anglesea, Dr Jonathan
Appleby, Tom (University of Bristol)
Association of Chief Police Officers (Scotland)
Association of Local Government Archaeological Officers: Scotland
Association of Scottish Shellfish Growers
A.S.W Fishing and Diving Charters
BEFS (Built Environment Forum Scotland)
Berwickshire Harbour Trust
British Association for Shooting and Conservation
Campaign Whale
Carnduff, Andy
COAST (Community of Arran Seabed Trust)
Coimhearsnachd Bharraidh Agus Bhatarsaidh Ltd (Barra and Vatersay Community)
Comhairle nan Eilean Siar
Crown Estate Review Working Group
East Grampian Coastal Partnership
Glennie, Raymond
Highland Council
KIMO
Local Coastal Partnerships
Marine Conservation Society
Maritime and Coastguard Agency
Mull Aquaculture and Fisheries Association
National Trust for Scotland
Outer Hebrides Coastal Marine Partnership
Royal Yachting Association Scotland
Robertson, Dale
RSPB 1
RSPB 2
Russell, Robert
Sea Anglers Conservation Network and Save Our Sharks
Scottish Federation of Sea Anglers
Scottish Water
Solway Firth Partnership
Stornoway Harbour, Isle of Lewis
Swinbanks, Brian and Duncan
Wardie Bay Residents Association
West Highland Anchorages and Moorings Association

Remit and membership 

Remit:

To consider and report on matters relating to rural development, environment and natural heritage, agriculture and fisheries and such other matters as fall within the responsibility of the Minister for Environment and Rural Development.

Membership:
Maureen Macmillan (Convener)
Mr Ted Brocklebank
Rob Gibson
Richard Lochhead
Mr Alasdair Morrison
Peter Peacock
Nora Radcliffe
Eleanor Scott (Deputy Convener)
Elaine Smith

Committee Clerking Team:

Clerk to the Committee
Mark Brough

Senior Assistant Clerk
Katherine Wright

Assistant Clerk
Jenny Goldsmith

Committee Assistant
Vikki Little

      Next