Back to the Scottish Parliament Environment and Rural Development Committee Official Report 24 October 2006 - Contents
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

ENVIRONMENT AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE 29TH MEETING 2006, SESSION 2  
  Col.
AQUACULTURE AND FISHERIES (SCOTLAND) BILL: STAGE 1 3571
BUDGET PROCESS 2007-08 3593
SUBORDINATE LEGISLATION 3616
Environmental Noise (Scotland) Regulations 2006 (SSI 2006/465) 3616
Plant Health (Scotland) Amendment Order 2006 (SSI 2006/474) 3616
ITEM IN PRIVATE 3617

environment and rural development committee
29th Meeting 2006, Session 2

CONVENER

*Sarah Boyack (Edinburgh Central) (Lab)

DEPUTY CONVENER

*Eleanor Scott (Highlands and Islands) (Green)

COMMITTEE MEMBERS

*Mr Ted Brocklebank (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Con)
*Rob Gibson (Highlands and Islands) (SNP)
*Richard Lochhead (Moray) (SNP)
*Maureen Macmillan (Highland and Islands) (Lab)
*Mr Alasdair Morrison (Western Isles) (Lab)
*Nora Radcliffe (Gordon) (LD)
*Elaine Smith (Coatbridge and Chryston) (Lab)

COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTES

Alex Fergusson (Galloway and Upper Nithsdale) (Con)
Trish Godman (West Renfrewshire) (Lab)
Jim Mather (Highlands and Islands) (SNP)
Jeremy Purvis (Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale) (LD)
Mr Mark Ruskell (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Green)

*attended

THE FOLLOWING GAVE EVIDENCE

Libby Anderson (Advocates for Animals)
Colin Bayes (Scottish Environment Protection Agency)
Mike Dales (Scottish Canoe Association)
John Ford (Scottish Environment Protection Agency)
Campbell Gemmell (Scottish Environment Protection Agency)
Graham Hutcheon (Malt Distillers Association of Scotland)
Calum MacDonald (Scottish Environment Protection Agency)
Dawn Purchase (Marine Conservation Society)
William Shearer (Salmon Net Fishing Association of Scotland)
Dr Alastair Stephen (Association of Electricity Producers)
John Thomson (Scottish Natural Heritage)

 

CLERK TO THE COMMITTEE

Mark Brough

SENIOR ASSISTANT CLERK

Katherine Wright

ASSISTANT CLERK

Jenny Goldsmith

LOCATION

Committee Room 6