Back to the Scottish Parliament Environment and Rural Development Committee Official Report 27 September 2006 - Contents
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

ENVIRONMENT AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE 27TH MEETING 2006, SESSION 2  
  Col.
AQUACULTURE AND FISHERIES (SCOTLAND) BILL: STAGE 1 3489
SUBORDINATE LEGISLATION 3520
Animal Health and Welfare (Scotland) Act 2006 (Consequential Provisions) Order 2006 (Draft) 3520
TSE (Scotland) Amendment (No 3) Regulations 2006 (SSI 2006/430) 3523
Cereal Seed (Scotland) and Fodder Plant Seed (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2006  
(SSI 2006/448) 3523
Plant Protection Products (Scotland) Amendment (No 2) Regulations (SSI 2006/449) 3523
Animals and Animal Products (Import and Export) (Scotland) Amendment (No 2) Regulations 2006  
(SSI 2006/450) 3523
Pig Carcase (Grading) Amendment (Scotland) Regulations 2006 (SSI 2006/451) 3523

environment and rural development committee
27th Meeting 2006, Session 2

CONVENER

*Sarah Boyack (Edinburgh Central) (Lab)

DEPUTY CONVENER

*Eleanor Scott (Highlands and Islands) (Green)

COMMITTEE MEMBERS

*Mr Ted Brocklebank (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Con)
*Rob Gibson (Highlands and Islands) (SNP)
*Richard Lochhead (Moray) (SNP)
*Maureen Macmillan (Highland and Islands) (Lab)
*Mr Alasdair Morrison (Western Isles) (Lab)
*Nora Radcliffe (Gordon) (LD)
*Elaine Smith (Coatbridge and Chryston) (Lab)

COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTES

Alex Fergusson (Galloway and Upper Nithsdale) (Con)
Trish Godman (West Renfrewshire) (Lab)
Jim Mather (Highlands and Islands) (SNP)
Mr Mark Ruskell (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Green)
Jeremy Purvis (Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale) (LD)

*attended

THE FOLLOWING GAVE EVIDENCE:

David Dunkley (Scottish Executive Environment and Rural Affairs Department)
Ross Finnie (Minister for Environment and Rural Development)
David Ford (Scottish Executive Environment and Rural Affairs Department)
Phil Gilmour (Scottish Executive Environment and Rural Affairs Department)
Arthur Griffiths (Scottish Executive Environment and Rural Affairs Department)
Russell Hunter (Scottish Executive Legal and Parliamentary Services)
Claire McGill (Scottish Executive Environment and Rural Affairs Department)
Dr Alastair Stephen (Institute of Fisheries Management)
Ian Strachan (Scottish Executive Environment and Rural Affairs Department)
Dr Rodney Wootten (University of Stirling)
Dave Wyman (Scottish Executive Environment and Rural Affairs Department)

 

CLERK TO THE COMMITTEE

Mark Brough

SENIOR ASSISTANT CLERK

Katherine Wright

ASSISTANT CLERK

Jenny Goldsmith

LOCATION

Committee Room 1