Back to the Scottish Parliament Environment and Rural Development Committee Official Report 20 September 2006 - Contents
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

ENVIRONMENT AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE 26TH MEETING 2006, SESSION 2  
  Col.
ITEMS IN PRIVATE 3437
SUBORDINATE LEGISLATION 3438
Inshore Fishing (Prohibition of Fishing for Cockles) (Scotland) (No 2) Order 2006 (SSI 2006/383) 3438
Avian Influenza (Preventive Measures) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2006 (SSI 2006/399) 3438
Products of Animal Origin (Third Country Imports) (Scotland) Amendment (No 2) Regulations 2006 (SSI 2006/419) 3438
PETITION 3439
Lamlash Bay (No-take Zone and Marine Protected Area) (PE799) 3439

environment and rural development committee
26th Meeting 2006, Session 2

 

CONVENER

*Sarah Boyack (Edinburgh Central) (Lab)

DEPUTY CONVENER

*Eleanor Scott (Highlands and Islands) (Green)

COMMITTEE MEMBERS

*Mr Ted Brocklebank (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Con)
*Rob Gibson (Highlands and Islands) (SNP)
*Richard Lochhead (Moray) (SNP)
*Maureen Macmillan (Highland and Islands) (Lab)
*Mr Alasdair Morrison (Western Isles) (Lab)
*Nora Radcliffe (Gordon) (LD)
*Elaine Smith (Coatbridge and Chryston) (Lab)

COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTES

Alex Fergusson (Galloway and Upper Nithsdale) (Con)
Trish Godman (West Renfrewshire) (Lab)
Jim Mather (Highlands and Islands) (SNP)
Jeremy Purvis (Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale) (LD)
Mr Mark Ruskell (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Green)

*attended

THE FOLLOWING ALSO ATTENDED:

Mr Stewart Maxwell (West of Scotland) (SNP)

THE FOLLOWING GAVE EVIDENCE

David Donnan (Scottish Natural Heritage)
Ross Finnie (Minister for Environment and Rural Development)
John Hermse (Mallaig and North West Fishermen's Association)
Don Macneish (Community of Arran Seabed Trust)
Eamon Murphy (Scottish Executive Environment and Rural Affairs Department)
Professor Callum Roberts (University of York)
Alistair Sinclair (Scottish Creelers and Divers)
Patrick Stewart (Clyde Fishermen's Association)
John Thomson (Scottish Natural Heritage)
Tony Wass

CLERK TO THE COMMITTEE

Mark Brough

SENIOR ASSISTANT CLERK

Katherine Wright

ASSISTANT CLERK

Jenny Goldsmith

LOCATION

Committee Room 2