Back to the Scottish Parliament Environment and Rural Development Committee Official Report 14 June 2006 - Contents
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

ENVIRONMENT AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE 21ST MEETING 2006, SESSION 2  
  Col.
INTERESTS 3341
DEPUTY CONVENER 3342
CROFTING REFORM ETC BILL 3343
SUBORDINATE LEGISLATION 3397
Scotland Act 1998 (River Tweed) Order 2006 (Draft) 3397

environment and rural development committee
21st Meeting 2006, Session 2

CONVENER

*Sarah Boyack (Edinburgh Central) (Lab)

DEPUTY CONVENER

*Eleanor Scott (Highlands and Islands) (Green)

COMMITTEE MEMBERS

*Mr Ted Brocklebank (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Con)
*Rob Gibson (Highlands and Islands) (SNP)
*Richard Lochhead (Moray) (SNP)
*Maureen Macmillan (Highland and Islands) (Lab)
*Mr Alasdair Morrison (Western Isles) (Lab)
*Nora Radcliffe (Gordon) (LD)
*Elaine Smith (Coatbridge and Chryston) (Lab)

COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTES

Alex Fergusson (Galloway and Upper Nithsdale) (Con)
Trish Godman (West Renfrewshire) (Lab)
Jim Mather (Highlands and Islands) (SNP)
Jeremy Purvis (Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale) (LD)

*attended

THE FOLLOWING GAVE EVIDENCE:

Rhona Brankin (Deputy Minister for Environment and Rural Development)
Ethel Burt (Scottish Executive Legal and Parliamentary Services)
Derek Flyn (Macleod and MacCallum Solicitors)
Simon Fraser (Anderson MacArthur and Co)
David Green (Crofters Commission)
Professor Jim Hunter
Norman Leask (Scottish Crofting Foundation)
Johnnie Mackenzie (Scottish Rural Property and Business Association)
John MacKintosh (Scottish Crofting Foundation)
Donald Murdie (Scottish Crofting Foundation)
Shane Rankin (Scottish Executive Environment and Rural Affairs Department)
Iain Turnbull (National Trust for Scotland)

CLERK TO THE COMMITTEE

Mark Brough

SENIOR ASSISTANT CLERK

Katherine Wright

ASSISTANT CLERK

Jenny Goldsmith

LOCATION

Committee Room 1