Back to the Scottish Parliament Environment and Rural Development Committee Official Report 15 May 2006 - Contents
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

ENVIRONMENT AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE 16th MEETING 2006, SESSION 2  
  Col.
CROFTING REFORM ETC BILL: STAGE 1 3229

environment and rural development committee
16th Meeting 2006, Session 2

CONVENER

*Sarah Boyack (Edinburgh Central) (Lab)

DEPUTY CONVENER

*Mr Mark Ruskell (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Green)

COMMITTEE MEMBERS

*Mr Ted Brocklebank (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Con)
*Rob Gibson (Highlands and Islands) (SNP)
*Richard Lochhead (Moray) (SNP)
*Maureen Macmillan (Highland and Islands) (Lab)
*Mr Alasdair Morrison (Western Isles) (Lab)
*Nora Radcliffe (Gordon) (LD)
Elaine Smith (Coatbridge and Chryston) (Lab)

COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTES

Alex Fergusson (Galloway and Upper Nithsdale) (Con)
Trish Godman (West Renfrewshire) (Lab)
Jim Mather (Highlands and Islands) (SNP)
Jeremy Purvis (Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale) (LD)
Eleanor Scott (Highlands and Islands) (Green)

*attended

THE FOLLOWING ALSO ATTENDED:

Fergus Ewing (Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber) (SNP)
John Farquhar Munro (Ross, Skye and Inverness West) (LD)
Eleanor Scott (Highlands and Islands) (Green)

THE FOLLOWING GAVE EVIDENCE:

Keith Aitchison (Public and Commercial Services Union)
Rhona Brankin (Deputy Minister for Environment and Rural Development)
Ethel Burt (Scottish Executive Legal and Parliamentary Services)
George Campbell (Highlands and Islands Enterprise)
Councillor Richard Durham (Highland Council)
Jackie Forsyth (Public and Commercial Services Union)
David Green (Crofters Commission)
Alistair Maciver (Scottish Crofting Foundation)
Archie Macnab (Prospect)
Allan MacRae (Assynt Crofters Trust)
Shane Rankin (Crofters Commission and Scottish Executive Environment and Rural Affairs Department)
Drew Ratter (Crofters Commission)

CLERK TO THE COMMITTEE

Mark Brough

SENIOR ASSISTANT CLERK

Katherine Wright

ASSISTANT CLERK

Jenny Goldsmith

LOCATION

Cowan House, Inverness