Back to the Scottish Parliament Environment and Rural Development Committee Official Report 3 May 2006 - Contents
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

ENVIRONMENT AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE 14th MEETING 2006, SESSION 2  
  Col.
CROFTING REFORM ETC BILL: STAGE 1 3107
ITEM IN PRIVATE 3163
SUBORDINATE LEGISLATION 3164
Environmental Protection Act 1990: Part IIA Contaminated Land Statutory Guidance: Edition 2  
(SE 2006/44) 3164
Sewerage Nuisance (Code of Practice) (Scotland) Order 2006 (SSI 2006/155) 3164
ANNUAL REPORT 3166

environment and rural development committee
14th Meeting 2006, Session 2

CONVENER

*Sarah Boyack (Edinburgh Central) (Lab)

DEPUTY CONVENER

*Mr Mark Ruskell (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Green)

COMMITTEE MEMBERS

*Mr Ted Brocklebank (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Con)
*Rob Gibson (Highlands and Islands) (SNP)
*Maureen Macmillan (Highland and Islands) (Lab)
*Mr Alasdair Morrison (Western Isles) (Lab)
*Nora Radcliffe (Gordon) (LD)
*Elaine Smith (Coatbridge and Chryston) (Lab)

COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTES

Alex Fergusson (Galloway and Upper Nithsdale) (Con)
Trish Godman (West Renfrewshire) (Lab)
Jim Mather (Highlands and Islands) (SNP)
Jeremy Purvis (Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale) (LD)
*Eleanor Scott (Highlands and Islands) (Green)

*attended

THE FOLLOWING GAVE EVIDENCE:

Sir Crispin Agnew of Lochnaw
Dr Jean Balfour (Scottish Rural Property and Business Association)
Duncan Burd (Law Society of Scotland)
Andrew Hamilton (Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors in Scotland)
Matthew Hickman
Hamish Jack (Spey Valley Crofters Association)
Agnes Leask (Scottish Crofting Foundation)
Cameron Maxwell (Forestry Commission Scotland)
Duncan Mulholland
Councillor Drew Ratter (Shetland Islands Council)
Iain Russell (CKD Galbraith and Scottish Estates Business Group)

CLERK TO THE COMMITTEE

Mark Brough

SENIOR ASSISTANT CLERK

Katherine Wright

ASSISTANT CLERK

Jenny Goldsmith

LOCATION

Committee Room 5