Back to the Scottish Parliament Environment and Rural Development Committee Official Report 19 April 2006 - Contents
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

ENVIRONMENT AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE 12th MEETING 2006, SESSION 2  
  Col.
CROFTING REFORM ETC BILL: STAGE 1 2993
SUBORDINATE LEGISLATION 3055
Pesticides (Maximum Residue Levels in Crops, Food and Feeding Stuffs) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2006 (SSI 2006/151) 3055
Products of Animal Origin (Third Country Imports) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2006 (SSI 2006/156) 3055
WORK PROGRAMME 3056

ENVIRONMENT AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE
12th Meeting 2006, Session 2

CONVENER

*Sarah Boyack (Edinburgh Central) (Lab)

DEPUTY CONVENER

*Mr Mark Ruskell (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Green)

COMMITTEE MEMBERS

*Mr Ted Brocklebank (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Con)
*Rob Gibson (Highlands and Islands) (SNP)
*Maureen Macmillan (Highland and Islands) (Lab)
*Mr Alasdair Morrison (Western Isles) (Lab)
*Nora Radcliffe (Gordon) (LD)
*Elaine Smith (Coatbridge and Chryston) (Lab)

COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTES

Alex Fergusson (Galloway and Upper Nithsdale) (Con)
Trish Godman (West Renfrewshire) (Lab)
Jim Mather (Highlands and Islands) (SNP)
Jeremy Purvis (Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale) (LD)
Eleanor Scott (Highlands and Islands) (Green)

*attended

THE FOLLOWING ALSO ATTENDED:

Eleanor Scott (Highlands and Islands) (Green)

THE FOLLOWING GAVE EVIDENCE:

Ethel Burt (Scottish Executive Legal and Parliamentary Services)
Ian Cairns (Scottish Agricultural College)
Hughie Donaldson (Scottish Crofting Foundation)
Derek Flyn (Macleod and MacCallum)
Professor Jim Hunter
Shane Rankin (Scottish Executive Environment and Rural Affairs Department)
Andy Robertson (NFU Scotland)
Mike Watson (Scottish Executive Environment and Rural Affairs Department)
Brian Wilson

CLERK TO THE COMMITTEE

Mark Brough

SENIOR ASSISTANT CLERK

Katherine Wright

ASSISTANT CLERK

Jenny Goldsmith

LOCATION

Committee Room 1