Back to the Scottish Parliament Environment and Rural Development Committee Official Report 29 March 2006 - Contents
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

ENVIRONMENT AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE 11th MEETING 2006, SESSION 2  
  Col.
ANIMAL HEALTH AND WELFARE (SCOTLAND) BILL: STAGE 2 2957
SUBORDINATE LEGISLATION 2992
Sheep and Goats (Identification and Traceability) (Scotland) Regulations 2006 (SSI 2006/73) 2992
Older Cattle (Disposal) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2006 (SSI 2006/82) 2992
Beef Carcase (Classification) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2006 (SSI 2006/118) 2992
Dairy Produce Quotas (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2006 (SSI 2006/119) 2992
Provision of Water and Sewerage Services (Reasonable Cost) (Scotland) Regulations 2006  
(SSI 2006/120) 2993
Water Environment and Water Services (Scotland) Act 2003 (Designation of Responsible  
Authorities and Functions) Order 2006 (SSI 2006/126) 2993
Water Environment (Consequential Provisions) (Scotland) Order 2006 (SSI 2006/127) 2993
Waste Management Licensing (Water Environment) (Scotland) Regulations 2006 (SSI 2006/128) 2993
Water Environment (Oil Storage) (Scotland) Regulations 2006 (SSI 2006/133) 2993

environment and rural development committee
11th Meeting 2006, Session 2

CONVENER

*Sarah Boyack (Edinburgh Central) (Lab)

DEPUTY CONVENER

*Mr Mark Ruskell (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Green)

COMMITTEE MEMBERS

*Mr Ted Brocklebank (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Con)
*Rob Gibson (Highlands and Islands) (SNP)
Richard Lochhead (North East Scotland) (SNP)
*Maureen Macmillan (Highland and Islands) (Lab)
*Mr Alasdair Morrison (Western Isles) (Lab)
*Nora Radcliffe (Gordon) (LD)
*Elaine Smith (Coatbridge and Chryston) (Lab)

COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTES

Alex Fergusson (Galloway and Upper Nithsdale) (Con)
Trish Godman (West Renfrewshire) (Lab)
*Jim Mather (Highlands and Islands) (SNP)
Jeremy Purvis (Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale) (LD)
Eleanor Scott (Highlands and Islands) (Green)

*attended

THE FOLLOWING ALSO ATTENDED:

Rhona Brankin (Deputy Minister for Environment and Rural Development)
Dr Elaine Murray (Dumfries) (Lab)

CLERK TO THE COMMITTEE

Mark Brough

SENIOR ASSISTANT CLERK

Katherine Wright

ASSISTANT CLERK

Jenny Goldsmith

LOCATION

Committee Room 5