Back to the Scottish Parliament Environment and Rural Development Committee Official Report 8 March 2006 - Contents
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

ENVIRONMENT AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE 8th MEETING 2006, SESSION 2  
  Col.
ITEM IN PRIVATE 2805
BIOMASS INDUSTRY INQUIRY 2806
SUBORDINATE LEGISLATION 2846
Foot-and-Mouth Disease (Slaughter and Vaccination) (Scotland) Regulations 2006 (SSI 2006/45) 2846
TSE (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2006 (SSI 2006/46) 2846
Sea Fish (Prohibited Methods of Fishing) (Firth of Clyde) Order 2006 (SSI 2006/51) 2846

environment and rural development committee
8th Meeting 2006, Session 2

CONVENER

*Sarah Boyack (Edinburgh Central) (Lab)

DEPUTY CONVENER

*Mr Mark Ruskell (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Green)

COMMITTEE MEMBERS

*Mr Ted Brocklebank (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Con)
*Rob Gibson (Highlands and Islands) (SNP)
*Richard Lochhead (North East Scotland) (SNP)
*Maureen Macmillan (Highland and Islands) (Lab)
*Mr Alasdair Morrison (Western Isles) (Lab)
*Nora Radcliffe (Gordon) (LD)
*Elaine Smith (Coatbridge and Chryston) (Lab)

COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTES

Alex Fergusson (Galloway and Upper Nithsdale) (Con)
Trish Godman (West Renfrewshire) (Lab)
Jim Mather (Highlands and Islands) (SNP)
Jeremy Purvis (Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale) (LD)
Eleanor Scott (Highlands and Islands) (Green)

*attended

THE FOLLOWING GAVE EVIDENCE:

Rhona Brankin (Deputy Minister for Environment and Rural Development)

Rebecca Carr (Forestry Commission Scotland)

Richard Earle (Forestry Commission Scotland)
Elaine Hanton (Highlands and Islands Enterprise)

Ken Macdonald (Perth and Kinross Council)

Audrey Martin (Argyll and Bute Council)

Dr Bob McIntosh (Forestry Commission Scotland)

Christine McKay (Scottish Executive Enterprise, Transport and Lifelong Learning Department)

Dr James Pendlebury (Forestry Commission Scotland)

CLERK TO THE COMMITTEE

Mark Brough

SENIOR ASSISTANT CLERK

Katherine Wright

ASSISTANT CLERK

Jenny Goldsmith

LOCATION

Committee Room 6