Back to the Scottish Parliament Environment and Rural Development Committee Official Report 11 January 2006 - Contents
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

ENVIRONMENT AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE 1st MEETING 2006, SESSION 2  
  Col.
ANIMAL HEALTH AND WELFARE (SCOTLAND) BILL: STAGE 1 2605
SUBORDINATE LEGISLATION 2642
Organic Aid (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2005 (SSI 2005/619) 2642
Plant Health (Scotland) Order 2005 (SSI 2005/613) 2646
Rural Stewardship Scheme (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2005 (SSI 2005/620) 2646
Avian Influenza (Preventive Measures) (Date for Identification of Poultry Premises) (Scotland)  
Regulations 2005 (SSI 2005/625) 2646
Products of Animal Origin (Third Country Imports) (Scotland) Amendment (No 2) Regulations 2005  
(SSI 2005/645) 2646
Avian Influenza (Preventive Measures) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2005 (SSI 2005/646) 2646
Avian Influenza (Preventive Measures in Zoos) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2005  
(SSI 2005/647) 2646

Environment and RURAL Development COMMITTEE
1st Meeting 2006, Session 2

CONVENER

*Sarah Boyack (Edinburgh Central) (Lab)

DEPUTY CONVENER

*Mr Mark Ruskell (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Green)

COMMITTEE MEMBERS

*Mr Ted Brocklebank (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Con)
*Rob Gibson (Highlands and Islands) (SNP)
*Richard Lochhead (North East Scotland) (SNP)
*Maureen Macmillan (Highlands and Islands) (Lab)
*Mr Alasdair Morrison (Western Isles) (Lab)
*Nora Radcliffe (Gordon) (LD)
*Elaine Smith (Coatbridge and Chryston) (Lab)

COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTES

Alex Fergusson (Galloway and Upper Nithsdale) (Con)
Trish Godman (West Renfrewshire) (Lab)
Jim Mather (Highlands and Islands) (SNP)
Jeremy Purvis (Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale) (LD)
Eleanor Scott (Highlands and Islands) (Green)

*attended

THE FOLLOWING GAVE EVIDENCE:

Libby Anderson (Annex Consultancy)
Ross Finnie (Minister for Environment and Rural Development)
Charles Milne (Scottish Executive Environment and Rural Affairs Department)
Siobhan Mullan (University of Bristol)
John Paterson (Scottish Executive Legal and Parliamentary Services)
Ian Strachan (Scottish Executive Environment and Rural Affairs Department)

CLERK TO THE COMMITTEE

Mark Brough

SENIOR ASSISTANT CLERK

Katherine Wright

ASSISTANT CLERK

Neil Stewart

LOCATION

Committee Room 6