Back to the Scottish Parliament Environment and Rural Development Committee Official Report 21 December 2005 - Contents
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

ENVIRONMENT AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE 34th MEETING 2005, SESSION 2  
  Col.
ITEMS IN PRIVATE 2567
ANIMAL HEALTH AND WELFARE (SCOTLAND) BILL: STAGE 1 2568
SUBORDINATE LEGISLATION 2603
Pesticides (Maximum Residue Levels in Crops, Food and Feeding Stuffs) (Scotland) Regulations  
2005 (SSI 2005/599) 2603
Smoke Control Areas (Authorised Fuels) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2005 (SSI 2005/614) 2603
Smoke Control Areas (Exempt Fireplaces) (Scotland) Order 2005 (SSI 2005/615) 2603

Environment and RURAL Development COMMITTEE
34th Meeting 2005, Session 2

CONVENER

*Sarah Boyack (Edinburgh Central) (Lab)

DEPUTY CONVENER

*Mr Mark Ruskell (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Green)

COMMITTEE MEMBERS

*Mr Ted Brocklebank (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Con)
*Rob Gibson (Highlands and Islands) (SNP)
*Richard Lochhead (North East Scotland) (SNP)
*Maureen Macmillan (Highlands and Islands) (Lab)
*Mr Alasdair Morrison (Western Isles) (Lab)
*Nora Radcliffe (Gordon) (LD)
*Elaine Smith (Coatbridge and Chryston) (Lab)

COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTES

Alex Fergusson (Galloway and Upper Nithsdale) (Con)
Trish Godman (West Renfrewshire) (Lab)
Jim Mather (Highlands and Islands) (SNP)
Jeremy Purvis (Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale) (LD)
Eleanor Scott (Highlands and Islands) (Green)

*attended

THE FOLLOWING GAVE EVIDENCE:

Gillian Bain (Convention of Scottish Local Authorities)
Douglas Batchelor (League Against Cruel Sports)
Superintendent Mike Flynn (Scottish Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals)
Mark Fuchter (HM Revenue and Customs)
Alex Hogg (Scottish Gamekeepers Association)
Hugh Rose (British Deer Society)
Stuart Shearlaw (Central Scotland Police)
Dr Colin Shedden (British Association for Shooting and Conservation)
Alan Stewart (Association of Chief Police Officers in Scotland)

CLERK TO THE COMMITTEE

Mark Brough

SENIOR ASSISTANT CLERK

Katherine Wright

ASSISTANT CLERK

Christine Lambourne

LOCATION

Committee Room 2

Col 2567