Back to the Scottish Parliament Environment and Rural Development Committee Official Report 14 December 2005 - Contents
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

ENVIRONMENT AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE 33rd MEETING 2005, SESSION 2  
  Col.
ITEM IN PRIVATE 2519
ANIMAL HEALTH AND WELFARE (SCOTLAND) BILL: STAGE 1 2520
SUBORDINATE LEGISLATION 2553
Protection of Water Against Agricultural Nitrate Pollution (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2005  
(SSI 2005/593) 2553
EUROPEAN UNION AGRICULTURE AND FISHERIES COUNCIL (DECEMBER 2005) 2554

Environment and RURAL Development COMMITTEE
33rd Meeting 2005, Session 2

CONVENER

*Sarah Boyack (Edinburgh Central) (Lab)

DEPUTY CONVENER

*Mr Mark Ruskell (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Green)

COMMITTEE MEMBERS

*Mr Ted Brocklebank (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Con)
*Rob Gibson (Highlands and Islands) (SNP)
*Richard Lochhead (North East Scotland) (SNP)
*Maureen Macmillan (Highlands and Islands) (Lab)
*Mr Alasdair Morrison (Western Isles) (Lab)
*Nora Radcliffe (Gordon) (LD)
*Elaine Smith (Coatbridge and Chryston) (Lab)

COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTES

Alex Fergusson (Galloway and Upper Nithsdale) (Con)
Trish Godman (West Renfrewshire) (Lab)
Jim Mather (Highlands and Islands) (SNP)
Jeremy Purvis (Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale) (LD)
Eleanor Scott (Highlands and Islands) (Green)

*attended

THE FOLLOWING GAVE EVIDENCE:

Ross Finnie (Minister for Environment and Rural Development)
Joseph Holmes (Council of Docked Breeds)
Chris Laurence (Dogs Trust)
Lou Leather (Pet Advisory Committee)
Holly Lee (Scottish Kennel Club)
Diarmid MacLean (Scottish Sea Life Sanctuary)
Helene Mauchlen (British Horse Society)
Janet Nunn (Pet Care Trust)
David Wilson (Scottish Executive Environment and Rural Affairs Department)

CLERK TO THE COMMITTEE

Mark Brough

SENIOR ASSISTANT CLERK

Katherine Wright

ASSISTANT CLERK

Christine Lambourne

LOCATION

Committee Room 1

Col 2519