Back to the Scottish Parliament Environment and Rural Development Committee Official Report 7 December 2005 - Contents
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

ENVIRONMENT AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE 32nd MEETING 2005, SESSION 2  
  Col.
ITEM IN PRIVATE 2467
ANIMAL HEALTH AND WELFARE (SCOTLAND) BILL: STAGE 1 2468
SUBORDINATE LEGISLATION 2501
Plant Health Fees (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2005 (SSI 2005/555) 2501
Less Favoured Area Support Scheme (Scotland) Regulations 2005 (SSI 2005/569) 2501
Contaminated Land (Scotland) Regulations 2005 (Draft) 2505
ANIMAL WELFARE BILL 2512

Environment and RURAL Development COMMITTEE
32nd Meeting 2005, Session 2

Col 2469

CONVENER

*Sarah Boyack (Edinburgh Central) (Lab)

DEPUTY CONVENER

*Mr Mark Ruskell (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Green)

COMMITTEE MEMBERS

*Mr Ted Brocklebank (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Con)
*Rob Gibson (Highlands and Islands) (SNP)
*Richard Lochhead (North East Scotland) (SNP)
*Maureen Macmillan (Highlands and Islands) (Lab)
*Mr Alasdair Morrison (Western Isles) (Lab)
*Nora Radcliffe (Gordon) (LD)
*Elaine Smith (Coatbridge and Chryston) (Lab)

COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTES

Alex Fergusson (Galloway and Upper Nithsdale) (Con)
Trish Godman (West Renfrewshire) (Lab)
Jim Mather (Highlands and Islands) (SNP)
Jeremy Purvis (Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale) (LD)
Eleanor Scott (Highlands and Islands) (Green)

*attended

THE FOLLOWING GAVE EVIDENCE:

Rhona Brankin (Deputy Minister for Environment and Rural Development)
Matt Collis (International Fund for Animal Welfare)
Christopher Dickie (Scottish Exotic Animal Society)
Dr Mark Eisler (University of Edinburgh)
Lynne Hill (Royal College of Veterinary Surgeons)
Barry McCaffrey (Scottish Executive Legal and Parliamentary Services)
John Paterson (Scottish Executive Legal and Parliamentary Services)

Col 2470

Mike Robson (British Veterinary Association)
Peter Scott (Performing Animals Welfare Standards International)
Peter Stevenson (Advocates for Animals)
Ian Strachan (Scottish Executive Environment and Rural Affairs Department)
Professor Christopher Wathes (Farm Animal Welfare Council)
David Windmill (Royal Zoological Society of Scotland)

CLERK TO THE COMMITTEE

Mark Brough

SENIOR ASSISTANT CLERK

Katherine Wright

ASSISTANT CLERK

Christine Lambourne

LOCATION

Committee Room 4

Col 2471