Back to the Scottish Parliament Environment and Rural Development Committee Official Report 28 September 2005 - Contents
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

ENVIRONMENT AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE 24th MEETING 2005, SESSION 2  
  Col.
ENVIRONMENTAL LEVY ON PLASTIC BAGS (SCOTLAND) BILL: STAGE 1 2199
SUBORDINATE LEGISLATION 2231
Registration of Fish Sellers and Buyers and Designation of Auction Sites (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2005 (SSI 2005/438) 2231

Environment and RURAL Development COMMITTEE
24th Meeting 2005, Session 2

CONVENER

*Sarah Boyack (Edinburgh Central) (Lab)

DEPUTY CONVENER

*Mr Mark Ruskell (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Green)

COMMITTEE MEMBERS

*Mr Ted Brocklebank (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Con)
*Rob Gibson (Highlands and Islands) (SNP)
*Richard Lochhead (North East Scotland) (SNP)
*Maureen Macmillan (Highlands and Islands) (Lab)
*Mr Alasdair Morrison (Western Isles) (Lab)
*Nora Radcliffe (Gordon) (LD)
Elaine Smith (Coatbridge and Chryston) (Lab)

COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTES

Alex Fergusson (Galloway and Upper Nithsdale) (Con)
*Trish Godman (West Renfrewshire) (Lab)
Jim Mather (Highlands and Islands) (SNP)
Jeremy Purvis (Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale) (LD)
Eleanor Scott (Highlands and Islands) (Green)

*attended

THE FOLLOWING ALSO ATTENDED:

Mike Pringle (Edinburgh South) (LD)

THE FOLLOWING GAVE EVIDENCE:

Andrea Crump (Marine Conservation Society)
Allan Dryer (Scottish Environment Protection Agency)
Superintendent Mike Flynn (Scottish Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals)
Richard Swannell (Waste and Resources Action Programme)
Iain Gulland (Community Recycling Network for Scotland)
Duncan McLaren (Friends of the Earth Scotland)
Nicki Souter (Waste Aware Scotland)

CLERK TO THE COMMITTEE

Mark Brough

SENIOR ASSISTANT CLERK

Katherine Wright

ASSISTANT CLERK

Christine Lambourne

LOCATION

Committee Room 1

Col 2199