Back to the Scottish Parliament Environment and Rural Development Committee Official Report 28 June 2005 - Contents
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

ENVIRONMENT AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE 20th Meeting 2005, Session 2  
  Col.
ITEM IN PRIVATE 2095
RURAL DEVELOPMENT INQUIRY 2096
EUROPEAN ISSUES 2120
SUBORDINATE LEGISLATION 2133
Air Quality Limit Values (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2005 (SSI 2005/300) 2133
Loch Crinan Scallops Several Fishery Order 2005 (SSI 2005/304) 2133
Nitrate (Public Participation etc) (Scotland) Regulations 2005 (SSI 2005/305) 2133
Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981 (Variation of Schedule) (Scotland) Order 2005 (SSI 2005/308) 2133
Genetically Modified Organisms (Transboundary Movements) (Scotland) Regulations 2005  
(SSI 2005/316) 2133
Financial Assistance for Environmental Purposes (Scotland) Order 2005 (SSI 2005/324) 2133
Prevention and Monitoring of Cetacean Bycatch (Scotland) Order 2005 (SSI 2005/330) 2135
Plant Protection Products (Scotland) Regulations 2005 (SSI 2005/331) 2135
Eggs (Marketing Standards) (Enforcement) (Scotland) Regulations 2005 (SSI 2005/332) 2135

Environment and RURAL Development COMMITTEE
20th Meeting 2005, Session 2

CONVENER

*Sarah Boyack (Edinburgh Central) (Lab)

DEPUTY CONVENER

*Mr Mark Ruskell (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Green)

COMMITTEE MEMBERS

*Rob Gibson (Highlands and Islands) (SNP)
Karen Gillon (Clydesdale) (Lab)
*Alex Johnstone (North East Scotland) (Con)
*Richard Lochhead (North East Scotland) (SNP)
*Maureen Macmillan (Highlands and Islands) (Lab)
*Mr Alasdair Morrison (Western Isles) (Lab)
*Nora Radcliffe (Gordon) (LD)

COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTES

Alex Fergusson (Galloway and Upper Nithsdale) (Con)
Janis Hughes (Glasgow Rutherglen) (Lab)
Jim Mather (Highlands and Islands) (SNP)
Jeremy Purvis (Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale) (LD)
Eleanor Scott (Highlands and Islands) (Green)

*attended

THE FOLLOWING GAVE EVIDENCE:

Malcolm Chisholm (Minister for Communities)
Ross Finnie (Minister for Environment and Rural Development)
Allan Wilson (Deputy Minister for Enterprise and Lifelong Learning)
David Wilson (Scottish Executive Environment and Rural Affairs Department)

CLERK TO THE COMMITTEE

Mark Brough

SENIOR ASSISTANT CLERK

Katherine Wright

ASSISTANT CLERK

Christine Lambourne

LOCATION

Committee Room 2

Col 2095