Back to the Scottish Parliament Environment and Rural Development Committee Official Report 22 June 2005 - Contents
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

ENVIRONMENT AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE 19th Meeting 2005, Session 2  
  Col.
ITEM IN PRIVATE 2039
RURAL DEVELOPMENT INQUIRY 2040
SUBORDINATE LEGISLATION 2079
Animals and Animal Products (Import and Export) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2005  
(SSI 2005/278) 2079
Seed Potatoes (Fees) (Scotland) Regulations 2005 (SSI 2005/279) 2079
Seed Potatoes (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2005 (SSI 2005/280) 2079
Pesticides (Maximum Residue Levels in Crops, Food and Feeding Stuffs) (Scotland) Amendment  
(No 2) Regulations 2005 (SSI 2005/281) 2079
Registration of Fish Sellers and Buyers and Designation of Auction Sites (Scotland) Regulations  
2005 (SSI 2005/286) 2079
NATURAL ENVIRONMENT AND RURAL COMMUNITIES BILL 2080

Environment and RURAL Development COMMITTEE
19th Meeting 2005, Session 2

CONVENER

*Sarah Boyack (Edinburgh Central) (Lab)

DEPUTY CONVENER

*Mr Mark Ruskell (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Green)

COMMITTEE MEMBERS

*Rob Gibson (Highlands and Islands) (SNP)
*Karen Gillon (Clydesdale) (Lab)
*Alex Johnstone (North East Scotland) (Con)
*Richard Lochhead (North East Scotland) (SNP)
*Maureen Macmillan (Highlands and Islands) (Lab)
*Mr Alasdair Morrison (Western Isles) (Lab)
*Nora Radcliffe (Gordon) (LD)

COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTES

Alex Fergusson (Galloway and Upper Nithsdale) (Con)
Janis Hughes (Glasgow Rutherglen) (Lab)
Jim Mather (Highlands and Islands) (SNP)
Jeremy Purvis (Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale) (LD)
Eleanor Scott (Highlands and Islands) (Green)

*attended

THE FOLLOWING GAVE EVIDENCE:

Aileen Bearhop (Scottish Executive Environment and Rural Affairs Department)
Helen Betts-Brown (Scottish Council for Voluntary Organisations)
Stuart Black (Inverness and Nairn Enterprise)
Stephen Boyd (Scottish Trades Union Congress)
Sandy Brady (Highlands and Islands Enterprise)
Wendy Bullard (Communities Scotland)
Scott Carmichael (Scottish Executive Environment and Rural Affairs Department)
Jonathan Hall (Scottish Rural Property and Business Association)
Professor Philip Lowe (Countryside Agency)
Lewis Macdonald (Deputy Minister for Environment and Rural Development)
Graham McKee (Scottish Enterprise)
Dr Dominic Moran (Scottish Agricultural College)
David Nicol (Communities Scotland)
Professor Mark Shucksmith (University of Newcastle upon Tyne)
Pamela Stott (Scottish Executive Enterprise, Transport and Lifelong Learning Department)
Niall Stuart (Federation of Small Businesses)
Irene Walker (Scottish Enterprise)

CLERK TO THE COMMITTEE

Mark Brough

SENIOR ASSISTANT CLERK

Katherine Wright

ASSISTANT CLERK

Christine Lambourne

LOCATION

Committee Room 2

Col 2039