Back to the Scottish Parliament Environment and Rural Development Committee Official Report 18 May 2005 - Contents
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

ENVIRONMENT AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE 14th MEETING 2005, SESSION 2  
  Col.
SUBORDINATE LEGISLATION 1865
Horse Passports (Scotland) Regulations 2005 (SSI 2005/223) 1865
Land Management Contracts (Menu Scheme) (Scotland) Regulations 2005 (SSI 2005/225) 1878
Farm Business Development (Scotland) Variation Scheme 2005 (SSI 2005/219) 1879
ENVIRONMENTAL ASSESSMENT (SCOTLAND) BILL: STAGE 1 1882

Environment and RURAL Development COMMITTEE
14th Meeting 2005, Session 2

CONVENER

*Sarah Boyack (Edinburgh Central) (Lab)

DEPUTY CONVENER

*Mr Mark Ruskell (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Green)

COMMITTEE MEMBERS

*Rob Gibson (Highlands and Islands) (SNP)
Karen Gillon (Clydesdale) (Lab)
*Alex Johnstone (North East Scotland) (Con)
*Richard Lochhead (North East Scotland) (SNP)
*Maureen Macmillan (Highlands and Islands) (Lab)
*Mr Alasdair Morrison (Western Isles) (Lab)
Nora Radcliffe (Gordon) (LD)

COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTES

Alex Fergusson (Galloway and Upper Nithsdale) (Con)
*Janis Hughes (Glasgow Rutherglen) (Lab)
Jim Mather (Highlands and Islands) (SNP)
*Jeremy Purvis (Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale) (LD)
Eleanor Scott (Highlands and Islands) (Green)

*attended

THE FOLLOWING ALSO ATTENDED:

Mr Brian Monteith (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Con)

THE FOLLOWING GAVE EVIDENCE:

Mary Bradley (Scottish Executive Environment and Rural Affairs Department)
Malcolm Chisholm (Minister for Communities)
Ross Finnie (Minister for Environment and Rural Development)
Elspeth Macdonald (Scottish Executive Legal and Parliamentary Services)
Lewis Macdonald (Deputy Minister for Environment and Rural Development)

CLERK TO THE COMMITTEE

Mark Brough

SENIOR ASSISTANT CLERK

Katherine Wright

ASSISTANT CLERK

Christine Lambourne

LOCATION

Committee Room 4