Back to the Scottish Parliament Environment and Rural Development Committee Official Report 11 May 2005 - Contents
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

ENVIRONMENT AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE 13TH MEETING 2005, SESSION 2

Col.

ENVIRONMENTAL ASSESSMENT (SCOTLAND) BILL: STAGE 1

1845

ANNUAL REPORT

1860

SUBORDINATE LEGISLATION

1861

Plant Health (Import Inspection Fees) (Scotland) Regulations 2005 (SSI 2005/216)

1861

Production of Bovine Collagen Intended for Human Consumption in the United Kingdom (Scotland) Regulations 2005 (SSI 2005/218)

1861

Horse Passports (Scotland) Regulations 2005 (SSI 2005/223)

1861

Land Management Contracts (Menu Scheme) (Scotland) Regulations 2005 (SSI 2005/225)

1861

Environment and RURAL Development COMMITTEE
13th Meeting 2005, Session 2

CONVENER

*Sarah Boyack (Edinburgh Central) (Lab)

DEPUTY CONVENER

*Mr Mark Ruskell (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Green)

COMMITTEE MEMBERS

*Rob Gibson (Highlands and Islands) (SNP)
Karen Gillon (Clydesdale) (Lab)
*Alex Johnstone (North East Scotland) (Con)
*Richard Lochhead (North East Scotland) (SNP)
*Maureen Macmillan (Highlands and Islands) (Lab)
*Mr Alasdair Morrison (Western Isles) (Lab)
*Nora Radcliffe (Gordon) (LD)

COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTES

Alex Fergusson (Galloway and Upper Nithsdale) (Con)
Janis Hughes (Glasgow Rutherglen) (Lab)
Jim Mather (Highlands and Islands) (SNP)
Jeremy Purvis (Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale) (LD)
Eleanor Scott (Highlands and Islands) (Green)

*attended

THE FOLLOWING ALSO ATTENDED:

Mr Brian Monteith (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Con)

THE FOLLOWING GAVE EVIDENCE:

Dr Bill Band (Scottish Natural Heritage)
Amanda Chisholm (Historic Scotland)
Neil Deasley (Scottish Environment Protection Agency)

CLERK TO THE COMMITTEE

Mark Brough

SENIOR ASSISTANT CLERK

Katherine Wright

ASSISTANT CLERK

Christine Lambourne

LOCATION

Committee Room 4