Back to the Scottish Parliament Environment and Rural Development Committee Official Report 27 April 2005 - Contents
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

ENVIRONMENT AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE 12th MEETING 2005, SESSION 2  
  Col.
SUBORDINATE LEGISLATION 1807
Producer Responsibility Obligations (Packaging Waste) Amendment (Scotland) Regulations 2005 (Draft) 1807
ENVIRONMENTAL ASSESSMENT (SCOTLAND) BILL: STAGE 1 1810
SUBORDINATE LEGISLATION 1844
TSE (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2005 (SSI 2005/173) 1844

Environment and RURAL Development COMMITTEE
12th Meeting 2005, Session 2

CONVENER

*Sarah Boyack (Edinburgh Central) (Lab)

DEPUTY CONVENER

*Mr Mark Ruskell (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Green)

COMMITTEE MEMBERS

*Rob Gibson (Highlands and Islands) (SNP)
*Karen Gillon (Clydesdale) (Lab)
Alex Johnstone (North East Scotland) (Con)
*Richard Lochhead (North East Scotland) (SNP)
*Maureen Macmillan (Highlands and Islands) (Lab)
*Mr Alasdair Morrison (Western Isles) (Lab)
*Nora Radcliffe (Gordon) (LD)

COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTES

Alex Fergusson (Galloway and Upper Nithsdale) (Con)
Janis Hughes (Glasgow Rutherglen) (Lab)
Jim Mather (Highlands and Islands) (SNP)
Jeremy Purvis (Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale) (LD)
Eleanor Scott (Highlands and Islands) (Green)

*attended

THE FOLLOWING GAVE EVIDENCE:

Geoff Aitkenhead (Scottish Water)
Professor Alan Alexander (Scottish Water)
Dr Dan Barlow (Friends of the Earth Scotland)
Liz Bogie (Scottish Enterprise)
Dr John Hartley (Hartley Anderson Ltd)
Lewis Macdonald (Deputy Minister for Environment and Rural Development)
Dr Keith MacLean (Scottish and Southern Energy)
Anne McCall (RSPB Scotland)
Craig McLaren (Communities Scotland)
Gordon Wilson (Communities Scotland)

CLERK TO THE COMMITTEE

Mark Brough

SENIOR ASSISTANT CLERK

Katherine Wright

ASSISTANT CLERK

Christine Lambourne

LOCATION

Committee Room 4