Back to the Scottish Parliament Environment and Rural Development Committee Official Report 20 April 2005 - Contents
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

ENVIRONMENT AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE † 11th MEETING 2005, SESSION 2  
  Col.
ENVIRONMENTAL ASSESSMENT (SCOTLAND) BILL: STAGE 1 1773
SUBORDINATE LEGISLATION 1802
Agricultural Subsidies (Appeals) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2005 (SSI 2005/117) 1802
Inshore Fishing (Prohibition of Fishing for Cockles) (Scotland) Amendment Order 2005 (SSI 2005/140) 1802
Common Agricultural Policy Single Farm Payment and Support Schemes (Scotland) Regulations 2005 (SSI 2005/143) 1802

Environment and RURAL Development COMMITTEE
† 11th Meeting 2005, Session 2

CONVENER

*Sarah Boyack (Edinburgh Central) (Lab)

DEPUTY CONVENER

*Mr Mark Ruskell (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Green)

COMMITTEE MEMBERS

*Rob Gibson (Highlands and Islands) (SNP)
*Karen Gillon (Clydesdale) (Lab)
Alex Johnstone (North East Scotland) (Con)
*Richard Lochhead (North East Scotland) (SNP)
*Maureen Macmillan (Highlands and Islands) (Lab)
*Mr Alasdair Morrison (Western Isles) (Lab)
*Nora Radcliffe (Gordon) (LD)

COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTES

Alex Fergusson (Galloway and Upper Nithsdale) (Con)
Janis Hughes (Glasgow Rutherglen) (Lab)
Jim Mather (Highlands and Islands) (SNP)
Jeremy Purvis (Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale) (LD)
Eleanor Scott (Highlands and Islands) (Green)

*attended

THE FOLLOWING GAVE EVIDENCE:

Kathy Cameron (Convention of Scottish Local Authorities)
Councillor Alison Hay (Convention of Scottish Local Authorities)
Dr Elsa João (University of Strathclyde)
Paul Neison (Scottish Executive Environment and Rural Affairs Department)
Professor Colin T Reid (University of Dundee)
John Rennilson (Convention of Scottish Local Authorities)
Linda Rosborough (Scottish Executive Environment and Rural Affairs Department)
Iain Sherriff (Society of Chief Officers of Transportation in Scotland)
David Tyldesley (David Tyldesley & Associates)

CLERK TO THE COMMITTEE

Mark Brough

SENIOR ASSISTANT CLERK

Katherine Wright

ASSISTANT CLERK

Christine Lambourne

LOCATION

Committee Room 1

† 10th Meeting 2005, Session 2—held in private.