Back to the Scottish Parliament Environment and Rural Development Committee Official Report 15 December 2004 - Contents
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

ENVIRONMENT AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE 30th MEETING 2004, SESSION 2

Col.

WATER SERVICES ETC (SCOTLAND) BILL: STAGE 2

1437

SUBORDINATE LEGISLATION

1451

Agricultural Holdings (Fees) Scotland Order 2004 (SSI 2004/496)

1451

Agricultural Holdings (Forms) Scotland Order 2004 (SSI 2004/497)

1451

Control of Volatile Organic Compounds (Petrol Vapour Recovery) (Scotland) Regulations 2004

(SSI 2004/512)

1451

Water Environment (Register of Protected Areas) (Scotland) Regulations 2004 (SSI 2004/516)

1451

SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT

1454

ITEM IN PRIVATE

1468

ENVIRONMENT AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE
30th Meeting 2004, Session 2

CONVENER

*Sarah Boyack (Edinburgh Central) (Lab)

DEPUTY CONVENER

*Mr Mark Ruskell (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Green)

COMMITTEE MEMBERS

*Rob Gibson (Highlands and Islands) (SNP)
*Karen Gillon (Clydesdale) (Lab)
*Alex Johnstone (North East Scotland) (Con)
*Richard Lochhead (North East Scotland) (SNP)
*Maureen Macmillan (Highlands and Islands) (Lab)
*Mr Alasdair Morrison (Western Isles) (Lab)
*Nora Radcliffe (Gordon) (LD)

COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTES

Alex Fergusson (Galloway and Upper Nithsdale) (Con)
Janis Hughes (Glasgow Rutherglen) (Lab)
Jim Mather (Highlands and Islands) (SNP)
Jeremy Purvis (Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale) (LD)
Eleanor Scott (Highlands and Islands) (Green)

*attended

THE FOLLOWING GAVE EVIDENCE:

Sandy Cameron (Scottish Executive Environment and Rural Affairs Department)
Ross Finnie (Minister for Environment and Rural Development)

THE FOLLOWING ALSO ATTENDED:

Susan Deacon (Edinburgh East and Musselburgh) (Lab)
Lewis Macdonald (Deputy Minister for Environment and Rural Development)

CLERK TO THE COMMITTEE

Mark Brough

ASSISTANT CLERKS

Chris Berry
Catherine Johnstone

LOCATION

Committee Room 4