Back to the Scottish Parliament Environment and Rural Development Committee Official Report 24 November 2004 - Contents
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

ENVIRONMENT AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE 28th MEETING 2004, SESSION 2

 

Col.

WATER SERVICES ETC (SCOTLAND) BILL

1369

SUBORDINATE LEGISLATION

1397

Draft Agricultural Holdings (Right to Buy Modifications) (Scotland) Regulations 2004

1397

Marketing of Fruit Plant Material Amendment (Scotland) Order 2004 (SSI 2004/471)

1402

Nature Conservation (Designation of Relevant Regulatory Authorities) (Scotland) Order 2004 (SSI 2004/474)

1402

Conservation (Natural Habitats, &c) Amendment (Scotland) Regulations 2004 (SSI 2004/475)

1402

ENVIRONMENT AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE
28th Meeting 2004, Session 2

CONVENER

*Sarah Boyack (Edinburgh Central) (Lab)

DEPUTY CONVENER

*Mr Mark Ruskell (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Green)

COMMITTEE MEMBERS

*Rob Gibson (Highlands and Islands) (SNP)
Karen Gillon (Clydesdale) (Lab)
*Alex Johnstone (North East Scotland) (Con)
*Richard Lochhead (North East Scotland) (SNP)
*Maureen Macmillan (Highlands and Islands) (Lab)
*Mr Alasdair Morrison (Western Isles) (Lab)
*Nora Radcliffe (Gordon) (LD)

COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTES

Alex Fergusson (Galloway and Upper Nithsdale) (Con)
Janis Hughes (Glasgow Rutherglen) (Lab)
Jim Mather (Highlands and Islands) (SNP)
Jeremy Purvis (Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale) (LD)
Eleanor Scott (Highlands and Islands) (Green)

*attended

THE FOLLOWING GAVE EVIDENCE:

Professor Alan Alexander (Scottish Water)
Cheryl Black (Scottish Water)
Dr Jon Hargreaves (Scottish Water)
Trisha McAuley (Scottish Consumer Council)
Dr John Sawkins (South East Water Customer Consultation Panel)
Ian Smith (Water Customer Consultation Panels)
Alan Sutherland (Water Industry Commissioner for Scotland)

THE FOLLOWING ALSO ATTENDED:

Lewis Macdonald (Deputy Minister for Environment and Rural Development)
David Milne (Scottish Executive Environment and Rural Affairs Department)

CLERK TO THE COMMITTEE

Mark Brough

ASSISTANT CLERKS

Chris Berry
Catherine Johnstone

LOCATION

Committee Room 6