Back to the Scottish Parliament Environment and Rural Development Committee Official Report 5 October 2004 - Contents
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

ENVIRONMENT AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE 23rd MEETING 2004, SESSION 2

 

Col.

INTERESTS

1277

SUBORDINATE LEGISLATION

1278

Ethical Standards in Public Life etc (Scotland) Act 2000 (Modification of National Parks (Scotland) Act 2000) Order 2004 (Draft)

1278

Scotland Act 1998 (Functions Exercisable in or as Regards Scotland) Order 2004 (Draft)

1280

Fishing Vessels (Satellite-tracking Devices) (Scotland) Scheme 2004 (SSI 2004/379)

1281

PETITIONS

1285

Waste Water Treatment (PE517 and PE645)

1285

WATER SERVICES (EXECUTIVE CONSULTATIONS)

1288

WATER SERVICES ETC (SCOTLAND) BILL: STAGE 1

1308

SUBORDINATE LEGISLATION

1328

Pesticides (Maximum Residue Levels in Crops, Food and Feeding Stuffs) (Scotland) Amendment (No 3) Regulations 2004 (SSI 2004/399)

1328

ENVIRONMENT AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE
23rd Meeting 2004, Session 2

CONVENER

*Sarah Boyack (Edinburgh Central) (Lab)

DEPUTY CONVENER

*Mr Mark Ruskell (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Green)

COMMITTEE MEMBERS

*Rob Gibson (Highlands and Islands) (SNP)
*Karen Gillon (Clydesdale) (Lab)
*Alex Johnstone (North East Scotland) (Con)
*Richard Lochhead (North East Scotland) (SNP)
*Maureen Macmillan (Highlands and Islands) (Lab)
*Mr Alasdair Morrison (Western Isles) (Lab)
Nora Radcliffe (Gordon) (LD)

COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTES

Alex Fergusson (Galloway and Upper Nithsdale) (Con)
Janis Hughes (Glasgow Rutherglen) (Lab)
Jim Mather (Highlands and Islands) (SNP)
Jeremy Purvis (Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale) (LD)

*attended

THE FOLLOWING GAVE EVIDENCE:

Ross Finnie (Minister for Environment and Rural Development)
William Fleming (Scottish Executive Environment and Rural Affairs Department)
Ewen Milligan (Scottish Executive Environment and Rural Affairs Department)
Clare Morley (Scottish Executive Environment and Rural Affairs Department)
Andrew Scott (Scottish Executive Environment and Rural Affairs Department)

CLERK TO THE COMMITTEE

Tracey Hawe

SENIOR ASSISTANT CLERK

Mark Brough

ASSISTANT CLERK

Chris Berry
Catherine Johnstone

LOCATION

Committee Room 2