Back to the Scottish Parliament Environment and Rural Development Committee Official Report 29 September 2004 - Contents
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

ENVIRONMENT AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE 22nd MEETING 2004, SESSION 2

Col.

SUBORDINATE LEGISLATION

1225

Environmental Protection (Restriction on Use of Lead Shot) (Scotland) (No 2) Regulations 2004 (SSI 2004/358)

1225

WATER SERVICES ETC (SCOTLAND) BILL: STAGE 1

1248

SUBORDINATE LEGISLATION

1276

Oil and Fibre Plant Seed (Scotland) Regulations 2004 (SSI 2004/317)

1276

Fodder Plant Seeds Amendment (Scotland) Regulations 2004 (SSI 2004/380)

1276

Agricultural Wages (Permits to Infirm and Incapacitated Persons) (Repeals) (Scotland) Regulations 2004 (SSI 2004/384)

1276

Sea Fishing (Enforcement of Community Satellite Monitoring Measures) (Scotland) Revocation Regulations 2004 (SSI 2004/391)

1276

Sea Fishing (Enforcement of Community Satellite Monitoring Measures) (Scotland) Order 2004 (SSI 2004/392)

1276

Common Agricultural Policy Support Schemes (Modulation) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2004 (SSI 2004/398)

1276

ENVIRONMENT AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE
22nd Meeting 2004, Session 2

CONVENER

*Sarah Boyack (Edinburgh Central) (Lab)

DEPUTY CONVENER

*Mr Mark Ruskell (Mid Scotland and Fife) (Green)

COMMITTEE MEMBERS

*Rob Gibson (Highlands and Islands) (SNP)
*Karen Gillon (Clydesdale) (Lab)
*Alex Johnstone (North East Scotland) (Con)
*Maureen Macmillan (Highlands and Islands) (Lab)
*Mr Alasdair Morrison (Western Isles) (Lab)
*Nora Radcliffe (Gordon) (LD)

COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTES

Alex Fergusson (Galloway and Upper Nithsdale) (Con)
Janis Hughes (Glasgow Rutherglen) (Lab)
Jim Mather (Highlands and Islands) (SNP)
Jeremy Purvis (Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale) (LD)

*attended

THE FOLLOWING ALSO ATTENDED:

Fergus Ewing (Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber) (SNP)
John Farquhar Munro (Ross, Skye and Inverness West) (LD)

THE FOLLOWING GAVE EVIDENCE:

John Banfield (Competition Commission)
Stephen Hill (Coal Authority)
Elspeth MacDonald (Scottish Executive Legal and Parliamentary Services)
Angela McTeir (Scottish Executive Environment and Rural Affairs Department)
Stuart Rolley (Coal Authority)
Dr John Simpson (Office of the Water Industry Commissioner for Scotland)
Tony Smith (Office of Water Services)
Alan Sutherland (Water Industry Commissioner for Scotland)
Allan Wilson (Deputy Minister for Environment and Rural Development)

CLERK TO THE COMMITTEE

Tracey Hawe

SENIOR ASSISTANT CLERK

Mark Brough

ASSISTANT CLERK

Chris Berry
Catherine Johnstone

LOCATION

Committee Room 6