Back to the Scottish Parliament Environment and Rural Development Committee Minutes of Proceedings
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

ERD/S2/06/11/M

11th Meeting, 2006 (Session 2)

Wednesday 29 March 2006

Present:

Sarah Boyack (Convener)
Rob Gibson
Jim Mather (Committee substitute)
Nora Radcliffe
Elaine Smith
Mr Ted Brocklebank
Maureen Macmillan 
Mr Alasdair Morrison
Mr Mark Ruskell (Deputy Convener)

Apologies were received from Richard Lochhead.

Also present: Rhona Brankin (Deputy Minister for Environment and Rural Development) and Dr Elaine Murray.

The meeting opened at 10.04 am.

  1. Animal Health and Welfare (Scotland) Bill: The Committee considered the Bill at Stage 2 (Day 3).

    The following amendments were agreed to (without division): 155, 133, 134, 135, 136, 137, 138, 139, 140, 79, 80, 141, 142, 81, 143, 144, 145, 82, 146, 83, 84, 147, 85, 86, 87, 88, 89, 90, 91, 148, 149, 92, 150, 151, 93, 94, 95, 96, 97, 98, 99, 100, 101.

    Amendment 152 was agreed to (by division: For 6, Against 0, Abstentions 1).

    The following amendments were disagreed (by division):

    163 (For 3, Against 6, Abstentions 0)

    165 (For 3, Against 6, Abstentions 0)

    167 (For 3, Against 6, Abstentions 0)

    168 (For 3, Against 6, Abstentions 0)

    169 (For 1, Against 6, Abstentions 1)

    The following amendments were moved and, with the agreement of the Committee, withdrawn: 162, 155A, 166A, 166, 156, 105 and 127

    The following amendments were not moved: 164, 104, 166B, 167A, 171, 157, 158, 159, 136A, 160, 170, 128 and 125.

    Sections 22, 23, 24, 27, 28, 30, 32, 33, 38, 40, 41, 43, 45, 47, 48, 49, and 50 and the long title were agreed to without amendment.

    Sections 21, 25, 26, 29, 31, 34, 35, 36, 37, 39, 42 and 44, schedule 1, section 46 and schedule 2 were agreed to as amended.

    The Committee completed Stage 2 consideration of the Bill.

  2. Subordinate legislation: The Committee considered the following negative instruments—

    the Sheep and Goats (Identification and Traceability) (Scotland) Regulations 2006, (SSI 2006/73);

    the Older Cattle (Disposal) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2006, (SSI 2006/82);

    the Beef Carcase (Classification) (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2006, (SSI 2006/118);

    the Dairy Produce Quotas (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 2006, (SSI 2006/119);

    the Provision of Water and Sewerage Services (Reasonable Cost) (Scotland) Regulations 2006, (SSI 2006/120);

    the Water Environment and Water Services (Scotland) Act 2003 (Designation of Responsible Authorities and Functions) Order 2006, (SSI 2006/126);

    the Water Environment (Consequential Provisions) (Scotland) Order 2006, (SSI 2006/127);

    the Waste Management Licensing (Water Environment) (Scotland) Regulations 2006, (SSI 2006/128); and

    the Water Environment (Oil Storage) (Scotland) Regulations 2006, (SSI 2006/133).

    The Committee agreed, being content with the instruments, to make no recommendation to the Parliament.

The Committee also agreed to write to the Minister for Environment and Rural Development seeking further information on points raised in discussion of SSI 2006/120 and SSI 2006/126.

The meeting closed at 12.08 pm. 

Mark Brough
Clerk to the Committee