Back to the Scottish Parliament Audit Committee Report
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

SP Paper 336

  AU/S2/05/R3

3rd Report, 2005 (Session 2)

The National Galleries of Scotland

CONTENTS

REMIT AND MEMBERSHIP

THE REPORT

ANNEXE A – EXTRACTS FROM THE MINUTES

Extract from the Minutes – 22nd Meeting 2004 (Session 2)
Extract from the Minutes – 2nd Meeting 2005 (Session 2)
Extract from the Minutes – 4th Meeting 2005 (Session 2)
Extract from the Minutes – 9th Meeting 2005 (Session 2)

ANNEXE B – ORAL EVIDENCE AND ASSOCIATED WRITTEN EVIDENCE

WRITTEN EVIDENCE

Submission from the National Galleries of Scotland

4th Meeting 2004 (Session 2), 22 February 2005

ORAL EVIDENCE

Sir Timothy Clifford, Director-General, National Galleries of Scotland
Mr Mike Ewart, Head of Department, Scottish Executive Education Department
David Brew, Head of Cultural Policy Division, Scottish Executive Education Department

SUPPLEMENTARY WRITTEN EVIDENCE

Submission from the Scottish Executive
Submission from the Scottish Executive
Submission from the National Galleries of Scotland

Remit and membership

Remit:

1. The remit of the Audit Committee is to consider and report on-

(a) any accounts laid before the Parliament;

(b) any report laid before or made to the Parliament by the Auditor General for Scotland; and

(c) any other document laid before the Parliament concerning financial control, accounting and auditing in relation to public expenditure.

2. No member of the Scottish Executive or junior Scottish Minister may be a member of the Committee and no member who represents a political party which is represented in the Scottish Executive may be convener of the Committee.

(Standing Orders of the Scottish Parliament, Rule 6.7)

Membership:

Mr Brian Monteith (Convener)
Susan Deacon
Robin Harper
Margaret Jamieson
George Lyon
Mrs Mary Mulligan
Mr Andrew Welsh (Deputy Convener)

Committee Clerking Team:

Clerk to the Committee
Shelagh McKinlay

Senior Assistant Clerk
David McLaren

Assistant Clerk
Clare O'Neill