Back to the Scottish Parliament Audit Committee Report
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

SP Paper 313

  AU/S2/05/R2

2nd Report, 2005 (Session 2)

Report on Community Care

CONTENTS

REMIT AND MEMBERSHIP

THE REPORT

ANNEXE A – EXTRACTS FROM THE MINUTES

Extract from the Minutes – 16th Meeting 2004 (Session 2)
Extract from the Minutes – 19th Meeting 2004 (Session 2)
Extract from the Minutes – 21st Meeting 2004 (Session 2)
Extract from the Minutes – 22nd Meeting 2004 (Session 2)
Extract from the Minutes – 2nd Meeting 2005 (Session 2)
Extract from the Minutes – 4th Meeting 2005 (Session 2)
Extract from the Minutes – 6th Meeting 2005 (Session 2)

ANNEXE B – ORAL EVIDENCE AND ASSOCIATED WRITTEN EVIDENCE

WRITTEN EVIDENCE

Submission from the Scottish Executive

21st Meeting 2004 (Session 2), 23 November 2004

ORAL EVIDENCE

Dr Peter Collings, Director of Performance Management and Finance Scottish Executive Health Department
Mr Ian Gordon, Head of Scottish Executive Health Department and Chief Executive of NHS Scotland (Acting)
Fiona March, Policy Officer Community Care division, Scottish Executive Health Department

SUPPLEMENTARY WRITTEN EVIDENCE

Submission from the Scottish Executive
Submission from COSLA

Remit and membership 

Remit:

1. The remit of the Audit Committee is to consider and report on-

(a) any accounts laid before the Parliament;
(b) any report laid before or made to the Parliament by the Auditor General for Scotland; and
(c) any other document laid before the Parliament concerning financial control, accounting and auditing in relation to public expenditure.

2. No member of the Scottish Executive or junior Scottish Minister may be a member of the Committee and no member who represents a political party which is represented in the Scottish Executive may be convener of the Committee.

(Standing Orders of the Scottish Parliament, Rule 6.7)

Membership:

Mr Brian Monteith (Convener)
Susan Deacon
Robin Harper
Margaret Jamieson
George Lyon
Mrs Mary Mulligan
Mr Andrew Welsh (Deputy Convener)

Committee Clerking Team:

Clerk to the Committee

Shelagh McKinlay

Senior Assistant Clerk

David McLaren

Assistant Clerk

Clare O'Neill