Back to the Scottish Parliament Airdrie Bathgate Rail Improvements Bill Committee Report
Archive Home

Business Bulletin 1999-2011

Minutes of Proceedings 1999-2011

Journal of Parliamentary Proceedings Sessions 1 & 2

Committees Sessions 1, 2 & 3

Annual reports

SP Paper 762

AB/S2/07/R2

Next

2nd Report, 2007 (Session 2)

CONTENTS

VOLUME 1: REPORT

REMIT AND MEMBERSHIP

REPORT

Part One: Approach to Consideration Stage, Engagement and Standards and Application of Mitigation Measures

Introduction

Purpose of the Bill and the project

Consideration Stage and approach by the Committee

Role of Committee at Consideration Stage
Approach to Consideration Stage

Engagement

Commitments and undertakings

Code of Construction Practice

Engagement and liaison
Environmental Clerk of Works
Hours of Working
Enforcement

Noise and Vibration Policy

Enforcement
Noise and vibration levels and mitigation

Other mitigation commitments

Other commitments

Compensation

Part Two: Consideration of Objections and Conclusions—

Group 1

Scotland Gas Networks plc (objection 61)

Group 3

Caledonia Homes (Bathgate 1) Ltd (objection 69)
Caledonia Homes (Bathgate 2) Ltd (objection 70)

Group 6

Edgar Allen Ltd (objection 66)

Group 7

Maple Oak Ltd (objector 72)

Group 8

Henderson Global Investors (objection 75)

Group 12

Oatridge College (objection 57)

Group 13

Mr and Mrs McNaughton (objection 27)
R Orr (objection 33)
J Orr, Robert Orr & Sons (objection 37)
J Strickland (objection 38)
Andrew Jack Jnr and Mrs Jemima Jack (objection 48)
P McGraw (objection 35)
Mrs J Gilchrist (objection 36)
A G Allison & Trustees of Allison Trust (objection 59)

Group 16

North Lanarkshire Access Forum (objection 10)

Group 17

CTC (Scotland) & Spokes (objection 53)

Group 18

Mr and Mrs Hawthorne (objection 11)
J Campbell (objection 17)
M and S A Danyluk (objection 29)

Group 19

Messrs David Dalling (objection 40)
Messrs Robert Robertson & Son (objection 54)
Walter Dandie (objection 55)

Group 21

Roderick Tweedie (objection 4)
Mr & Mrs Nagel (objection 9)
Professor Stewart (objection 78)

Group 22

William McCracken (objection 6)
Mr and Mrs Gamble (objection 7)

Group 23

Rowan Timber Supplies (objection 1)
Mr and Mrs Sim (objection 12)

Group 24

Anthony Shaw (objection 13)

Group 25

Monklands Sailing Club (objection 23)

Group 26

Airdrie and District Angling Club (objection 24)

Group 27

Mrs E McFarlane and Mr D Sweeney (objection 19)
Mr and Mrs Macvicar (objection 20)
Mr George McNeil (objection 21)

Group 29

Mrs Jamesina Kerr (objection 3)

Group 30

Jean Harris (objection 31)
Residents of Station Road, Blackridge (objection 32)

Group 31

Jamie Ross and Lynne Abbott (objection 49)
Mrs M Ferguson (objection 41)
Mr and Mrs Donald (objection 42)
Mary Dugan (objection 43)
Andrew Mackie (objection 44)
Mr and Mrs Riddell (objection 45)
Mr and Mrs Weir (objection 50)
Mr Peacock (objection 51)

Group 32

Bathgate Golf Club (objection 46)

Group 33

Mr and Mrs Sommerville (objection 39)

Group 34

Woodland Trust (objection 60)

Group 35

Mr and Mrs Fisher (objection 52)

Group 37

Platform Blackridge

Conclusion in relation to consideration of objections

Part Three: Preliminary Stage Report Follow Up and Other Issues

Housing forecasts, new developments and access to stations, section 75 agreements

Housing forecasts, new developments and access to stations
Section 75 contributions

Patronage forecasts

Local bus provision and integration with railway

Improvements to cycle path alignment and access to stations

Home Loss Payments

Application of Crichel Down Rules

Compulsory acquisition and general permitted development time limits

Flood risk assessment

Overall conclusion

Annex to Committee’s Report: Report by the Assessor on outstanding objections to the Airdrie-Bathgate Railway and Linked Improvements Bill at Consideration Stage Phase One—

Chapter One—

Background

The Consideration Stage of a Private Bill
The Appointment and Role of the Assessor
The Treatment of Objections
The Conduct of the Hearings
Some Background to the Evidence taken at the Hearings
Environmental Impacts and Mitigation
Code of Construction Practice
The Impact of Noise, Vibration and Dust
Some Impacts on Householders
The Route of the Cycle Path
Compulsory Purchase and Compensation
Advance Purchase Scheme
The Enforcement of Unilateral Undertakings Made by the Promoter
A Note on the Number and Type of Objections on which the Committee is Required to Arbitrate
Some Aspects of the Structure of the Report

Chapter Two—

Group 1: Scotland Gas Networks plc (objection 61)
Group 3: Caledonia Homes (Bathgate 1) Ltd (objection 69)
Group 3: Caledonia Homes (Bathgate 2) Ltd (objection 70)
Group 6: Edgar Allen Ltd (objection 66)
Group 7: Maple Oak Ltd (objection 72)
Group 8: Henderson Global Investors (objection 75)
Group 12: Oatridge College (objection 57)
Group 13: Mr and Mrs McNaughton (objection 27)
Group 13: R Orr (objection 33)
Group 13: J Orr, Robert Orr & Sons (objection 37)
Group 13: J Strickland (objection 38)
Group 13: Mr Andrew Jack Jnr and Mrs Jemima Jack (objection 48)
Group 13: Mr P McGraw (objection 35); Mrs J Gilchrist (objection 36)
Group 13: A G Allison & Trustees of Mrs M D Allison’s Trust (objection 59)
Group 16: North Lanarkshire Access Forum (objection 10)
Group 17: CTC (Scotland) & Spokes (objection 53)
Group 18: Mr and Mrs Hawthorne (objection 11)
Group 18: J Campbell objection 17)
Group 18: M and S A Danyluk (objection 29)
Group 19: Messrs David Dalling (objection 40)
Group 19: Messrs Robert Robertson & Son (objection 54)
Group 19: Walter Dandie (objection 55)
Group 21: Roderick Tweedie (objection 4)
Group 21: Mr and Mrs Nagel (objection 9)
Group 21: Professor A Stewart (objection 78)
Group 22: William McCracken (objection 6)
Group 22: Mr and Mrs Gamble (objection 7)
Group 23: Rowan Timber Supplies (objection 1)
Group 23: Mr and Mrs Sim (objection 12)
Group 24: Anthony Shaw (objection 13)
Group 25: Monklands Sailing Club (objection 23)
Group 26: Airdrie and District Angling Club (objection 24)
Group 27: Mrs E McFarlane and Mr D Sweeney (objection 19); Mr and Mrs Macvicar (objection 20); and Mr George McNeil (objection 21)
Group 29: Jamesina Kerr (objection 3)
Group 30: Jean Harris (objection 31)
Group 30: Residents of Station Road, Blackridge (objection 32)
Group 31: Jamie Ross and Lynne Abbott (objection 49)
Group 31: Mrs M Ferguson (objection 41); Mr and Mrs Donald (objection 42); Mary Dugan (objection 43); Andrew Mackie (objection 44); Mr and Mrs Riddell (objection 45); Milford Weir and Janet Weir (objection 50); Mr Peacock (objection 51)
Group 32: Bathgate Golf Club (objection 46)
Group 33: Mr and Mrs Sommerville (objection 39)
Group 34: Woodland Trust Scotland (objection 60)
Group 35: Mr and Mrs Fisher (objection 52)

Annexe A to Assessor’s Report: Groupings

Annexe B to Assessor’s Report: Indicative construction times for Bill objectors

VOLUME 2: MINUTES

Airdrie Bathgate Rail Improvements Bill Committee Minutes of Proceedings 23 November 2006
Airdrie Bathgate Rail Improvements Bill Committee Minutes of Proceedings 12 February 2007
Airdrie Bathgate Rail Improvements Bill Committee Minutes of Proceedings 1 March 2007

VOLUME 3: ORAL EVIDENCE

Committee meetings

Airdrie Bathgate Rail Improvements Bill Committee Official Report, 23 November 2006
Airdrie Bathgate Rail Improvements Bill Committee Official Report, 12 February 2007
Airdrie Bathgate Rail Improvements Bill Committee Official Report, 1 March 2007

Assessor oral evidence hearing transcripts—

Day 1, Wednesday 24 January 2007

Noise and vibration
Group 3
Group 4
Group 6
Group 7
Group 8
Group 12
Group 1
Group 2

Day 2, Thursday 25 January 2007

Additional evidence on noise and vibration
Group 13
Group 21
Group 22
Group 14

Day 3, Monday 29 January 2007

Group 23
Group 24
Group 27
Group 29
Group 30
Promoter evidence on current status of objections

Day 4, Tuesday 30 January 2007

Group 25
Group 26
Group 31

Day 5, Wednesday 31 January 2007

Group 32
Group 34
Group 16
Group 17
Group 33
Group 35
Group 36
Group 18

VOLUME 4: WRITTEN EVIDENCE

Post Preliminary Stage follow-up and other issues—

Promoter written evidence on buses
Promoter written evidence on cycle path
Promoter written evidence on cycle path post 12 February 2007 meeting
Promoter written evidence on housing and patronage
Promoter written evidence on advance purchase scheme/voluntary purchase scheme
North Lanarkshire Council written evidence
West Lothian Council written evidence
North Lanarkshire Council further written evidence
Transport Scotland written evidence
Scottish Executive further written evidence 7 February 2007
SEPA written evidence on flood risk 21 December 2006
SEPA written evidence on flood risk 5 January 2007
SEPA written evidence on flood risk 12 January 2007
SEPA written evidence on flood risk 19 January 2007
Promoter written evidence on flooding
Promoter further written evidence on flooding 5 February 2007
Promoter further written evidence on flooding post 12 February 2007 meeting
SEPA further written evidence on flooding post 12 February 2007 meeting

Objections—

Site specific annotated Maps, Plans and Sections

Group 1

Written evidence from Group One
Promoter's written evidence for Group One
Group One response to Promoter's written evidence

Group 2

Written evidence from Group Two
Promoter's written evidence for Group Two
Group Two response to Promoter's written evidence

Group 3

Written evidence from Group Three
Promoter's written evidence for Group Three
Group Three response to Promoter's written evidence

Group 4

Written evidence from Group Four
Promoter's written evidence for Group Four
Group Four response to Promoter's written evidence

Group 6

Written evidence from Group Six
Promoter's written evidence for Group Six
Group Six response to Promoter's written evidence

Group 7

Written evidence from Group Seven
Promoter's written evidence for Group Seven
Group Seven response to Promoter's written evidence

Group 8

Written evidence from Group Eight
Promoter's written evidence for Group Eight
Group Eight response to Promoter's written evidence

Group 10

Written evidence from Group Ten
Promoter's written evidence for Group Ten
Group Ten response to Promoter's written evidence

Group 12

Written evidence from Group Twelve
Promoter's written evidence for Group Twelve
Group Twelve response to Promoter's written evidence

Group 13

Written evidence from Group Thirteen
Promoter's written evidence for Group Thirteen
Group Thirteen response to Promoter's written evidence

Group 14

Written evidence from Group Fourteen
Promoter's written evidence for Group Fourteen
Group Fourteen response to Promoter's written evidence

Group 16

Written evidence from Group Sixteen
Promoter's written evidence for Group Sixteen
Group Sixteen response to Promoter's written evidence

Group 17

Written evidence from Group Seventeen
Promoter's written evidence for Group Seventeen
Group Seventeen response to Promoter's written evidence

Group 18

Written evidence from Group Eighteen
Promoter's written evidence for Group Eighteen

Noise Plans for Group Eighteen—

Objection 11
Objection 14
Objection 29
Group Eighteen response to Promoter's written evidence

Group 19

Written evidence from Group Nineteen
Promoter's written evidence for Group Nineteen
Group Nineteen response to Promoter's written evidence

Group 20

Written evidence from Group Twenty
Promoter's written evidence for Group Twenty
Noise Plan for Group Twenty
Group Twenty response to Promoter's written evidence

Group 21

Written evidence from Group Twenty-one
Promoter's written evidence for Group Twenty-one
Noise Plan for Group Twenty-one
Group Twenty-one response to Promoter's written evidence

Group 22

Written evidence from Group Twenty-two
Promoter's written evidence for Group Twenty-two
Group Twenty-two response to Promoter's written evidence

Group 23

Written evidence from Group Twenty-three
Promoter's written evidence for Group Twenty-three
Noise Plan for Group Twenty-three
Group Twenty-three response to Promoter's written evidence

Group 24

Written evidence from Group Twenty-four
Promoter's written evidence for Group Twenty-four
Group Twenty-four response to Promoter's written evidence

Group 25

Written evidence from Group Twenty-five
Promoter's written evidence for Group Twenty-five
Group Twenty-five response to Promoter's written evidence

Group 26

Written evidence from Group Twenty-six
Promoter's written evidence for Group Twenty-six
Group Twenty-six response to Promoter's written evidence

Group 27

Written evidence from Group Twenty-seven
Promoter's written evidence for Group Twenty-seven
Group Twenty-seven response to Promoter's written evidence

Group 28

Written evidence from Group Twenty-eight
Promoter's written evidence for Group Twenty-eight
Group Twenty-eight response to Promoter's written evidence

Group 29

Written evidence from Group Twenty-nine
Promoter's written evidence for Group Twenty-nine
Noise Plan for Group Twenty-nine
Group Twenty-nine response to Promoter's written evidence

Group 30

Written evidence from Group Thirty
Promoter's written evidence for Group Thirty
Noise Plan for Group Thirty
Group Thirty response to Promoter's written evidence

Group 31

Written evidence from Group Thirty-one
Promoter's written evidence for Group Thirty-one
Noise Plans for Group Thirty-one—
Objection 41
Objection 42
Objection 43
Objection 44
Objection 45
Objection 50
Objection 51
Group Thirty-one response to Promoter's written evidence

Group 32

Written evidence from Group Thirty-two
Promoter's written evidence for Group Thirty-two
Group Thirty-two response to Promoter's written evidence

Group 33

Written evidence from Group Thirty-three
Promoter's written evidence for Group Thirty-three
Group Thirty-three response to Promoter's written evidence

Group 34

Written evidence from Group Thirty-four
Promoter's written evidence for Group Thirty-four
Group Thirty-four response to Promoter's written evidence

Group 35

Written evidence from Group Thirty-five
Promoter's written evidence for Group Thirty-five
Group Thirty-five response to Promoter's written evidence

Group 36

Written evidence from Group Thirty-six
Promoter's written evidence for Group Thirty-six
Group Thirty-six response to Promoter's written evidence

Group 37

Written evidence from Group Thirty-seven
Promoter's written evidence for Group Thirty-seven
Group Thirty-seven response to Promoter's written evidence

Remit and membership

Remit:

To consider and report to the Parliament on the Airdrie-Bathgate Railway and Linked Improvements Bill.

Membership:
Phil Gallie (Convener)
Janis Hughes
Alasdair Morgan (Deputy Convener)
Cathy Peattie
Jeremy Purvis

Committee Clerking Team:

Clerk to the Committee
Fergus D Cochrane

Support Manager
Stephen Fricker

Committee Assistant
Joanna Tod

Next